Heavy Duty Towing in Albertville, AL - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Guntersville4.4 mi NW · 24/7
- Etowah Diesel Service20.8 mi SE · Comes to you
- Complete Towing & Recovery26.6 mi N · 24/7
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Owens Cross Roads26.8 mi NW · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Albertville, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 57 miles.
Priority Wrecker Service Inc Guntersville
4.4 mi NWEtowah Diesel Service
20.8 mi SEComplete Towing & Recovery
26.6 mi NPriority Wrecker Service Inc Owens Cross Roads
26.8 mi NWTwenty Four Seven Towing & Recovery
29.5 mi NEMore providers
Priority Wrecker Service Inc Scottsboro
29.8 mi NTri-County Towing & Recovery
36.9 mi WPriority Wrecker Service Inc Cullman
37.2 mi WStowers Machinery Corp
42.6 mi NWPriority Wrecker Service Inc Decatur
49.9 mi NWLimestone County Towing
55.8 mi NWSunrise Towing LLC
57.0 mi E
Albertville at a glance
Albertville, Alabama: Census population estimate 23,031 (Vintage 2023).
6 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Albertville, AL, 5 list 24/7 service and 2 come to the truck.
Closest: Priority Wrecker Service Inc Guntersville in Guntersville, about 4.4 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Albertville. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Albertville.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Albertville.
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Guntersville in Guntersville, AL 24/7
about 9 min by road, 5.0 road mi (4.4 mi NW straight line) - Etowah Diesel Service in Gadsden, AL
about 42 min by road, 27 road mi (20.8 mi SE straight line) - Complete Towing & Recovery in Scottsboro, AL 24/7
about 57 min by road, 37 road mi (26.6 mi N straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Albertville. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Albertville
Within 30 miles, 6 towing listings: 6 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 5 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Guntersville in Guntersville, AL 4.4 mi NW, about 9 min by road, 5.0 road mi heavy-duty
- Etowah Diesel Service in Gadsden, AL 20.8 mi SE, about 42 min by road, 27 road mi heavy-duty
- Complete Towing & Recovery in Scottsboro, AL 26.6 mi N, about 57 min by road, 37 road mi heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Albertville: US 431 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-59 Exit 188 17 mi SE
- I-59 Exit 183 19 mi SE
- I-59 Exit 205 19 mi E
- I-59 Exit 182 19 mi SE
- I-59 Exit 181 20 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-59.
Truck rules on interstates in Alabama
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Alabama highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Albertville can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Albertville
- All truck services in Albertville
- Mobile Truck Repair in Albertville 3
- Truck Repair Shops in Albertville 8
- Semi Truck Repair in Albertville 11
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Albertville 9
- Truck Stops in Albertville 2
- Diesel Mechanic in Albertville 1
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Albertville 2
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Albertville 9
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Albertville 5
Nearby towns
- Boaz, AL 5 mi SE
- Guntersville, AL 6 mi NW
- Sardis City, AL 8 mi SE
- New Union, AL 9 mi S
- Douglas, AL 9 mi SW
- Bristow Cove, AL 11 mi S
Questions about Albertville
Who tows semi trucks near Albertville, AL?
Priority Wrecker Service Inc Guntersville in Guntersville, AL is the closest listing in this directory, about 4.4 miles from the center of Albertville. 6 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Albertville, AL?
5 of the 6 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Albertville, AL?
2 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Albertville?
The closest exits in the data are I-59 Exit 188 (17 miles), I-59 Exit 183 (19 miles), I-59 Exit 205 (19 miles).