Heavy Duty Towing in Ardmore, AL - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service0.0 mi · 24/7
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Athens3.2 mi S · 24/7
- Limestone County Towing3.7 mi S · 24/7
- Wards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing16.7 mi N · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Ardmore, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 54 miles.
BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service
0.0 miPriority Wrecker Service Inc Athens
3.2 mi SLimestone County Towing
3.7 mi SWards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing
16.7 mi NPriority Wrecker Service Inc Decatur
16.8 mi SMore providers
Stowers Machinery Corp
18.3 mi ELibby's Auto & Diesel Towing
31.9 mi NPriority Wrecker Service Inc Owens Cross Roads
34.2 mi SEPriority Wrecker Service Inc Florence
40.1 mi WTri-County Towing & Recovery
47.5 mi SPriority Wrecker Service Inc Cullman
48.9 mi SComplete Towing & Recovery
53.9 mi E
Ardmore at a glance
Ardmore, Alabama: Census population estimate 1,421 (Vintage 2023).
6 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Ardmore, AL, 5 list 24/7 service and 0 come to the truck.
Closest: BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service in Ardmore, about 0.0 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Ardmore. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Ardmore.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Ardmore.
- BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service in Ardmore, AL 24/7
about 0 min by road, 0.0 road mi (0.0 mi straight line) - Priority Wrecker Service Inc Athens in Athens, AL 24/7
about 6 min by road, 3.3 road mi (3.2 mi S straight line) - Limestone County Towing in Athens, AL 24/7
about 11 min by road, 5.9 road mi (3.7 mi S straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Ardmore. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Ardmore
Within 30 miles, 6 towing listings: 4 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 5 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Athens in Athens, AL 3.2 mi S, about 6 min by road, 3.3 road mi heavy-duty
- Limestone County Towing in Athens, AL 3.7 mi S, about 11 min by road, 5.9 road mi heavy-duty
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Decatur in Decatur, AL 16.8 mi S heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Ardmore: I-65, US 31 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-65 Exit 354 2 mi SE
- I-65 Exit 351 5 mi S
- I-65 Exit 361 6 mi NE
- I-65 Exit 347 8 mi S
- I-65 Exit 365 10 mi NE
Interstates within 25 miles: I-65.
Truck rules on interstates in Alabama
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Alabama highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Ardmore can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Ardmore
- All truck services in Ardmore
- Mobile Truck Repair in Ardmore 14
- Truck Repair Shops in Ardmore 22
- Semi Truck Repair in Ardmore 36
- Truck Tire Repair in Ardmore 2
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Ardmore 20
- Truck Stops in Ardmore 1
- Diesel Mechanic in Ardmore 6
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Ardmore 9
- Truck Towing in Ardmore 2
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Ardmore 21
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Ardmore 5
Nearby towns
- Athens, AL 3 mi S
- Elkmont, AL 6 mi NE
- Harvest, AL 12 mi E
- Ardmore, TN 12 mi NE
- Tanner, AL 13 mi S
- Lester, AL 14 mi NW
Questions about Ardmore
Who tows semi trucks near Ardmore, AL?
BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service in Ardmore, AL is the closest listing in this directory, about 0.0 miles from the center of Ardmore. 6 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Ardmore, AL?
5 of the 6 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Ardmore, AL?
No listing within 30 miles says it offers mobile service. The closest listings farther out are shown above.
What interstate exits are closest to Ardmore?
The closest exits in the data are I-65 Exit 354 (2 miles), I-65 Exit 351 (5 miles), I-65 Exit 361 (6 miles).