Truck Repair in Onyx, CA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Ridgecrest Diesel31.4 mi E
- Love's Travel Stop39.0 mi S · 24/7
- Pilot Travel Center39.0 mi S · 24/7
- Tehachapi Diesel39.3 mi S
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Onyx, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 66 miles.
Ridgecrest Diesel
31.4 mi ELove's Travel Stop
39.0 mi SPilot Travel Center
39.0 mi STehachapi Diesel
39.3 mi SCalifornia City Diesel
40.0 mi SMore providers
Mojave Diesel Service Inc
43.7 mi SRoyal Truck Wash Lube & Tires
44.4 mi SWArvin Diesel
46.4 mi SWE&J Diesel Truck Repair
47.3 mi SWLamont Diesel
48.0 mi SWPorterville Diesel
53.0 mi NWMcFarland Diesel
56.4 mi WRodriguez Diesel
59.0 mi WBlue Beacon Truck Wash of Wheeler Ridge
61.6 mi SWPetro Travel Center
62.4 mi SWWasco Diesel
62.8 mi WBob's Auto & Truck Stop
63.2 mi WBest Truck Stop
63.3 mi WLone Pine Diesel
65.3 mi NAntelope Valley Truck & Trailer Center LLC
66.3 mi S
Onyx at a glance
Onyx, California is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
10 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Onyx, CA, 3 list 24/7 service and 0 come to the truck.
Closest: Ridgecrest Diesel in Ridgecrest, about 31.4 miles away.
By service: 7 repair shop, 2 truck stop, 1 truck wash.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Onyx. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Onyx.
Road time to the closest providers
0 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Onyx.
- Ridgecrest Diesel in Ridgecrest, CA
about 1 h 19 min by road, 45 road mi (31.4 mi E straight line) - Love's Travel Stop in Tehachapi, CA 24/7
about 1 h 59 min by road, 83 road mi (39.0 mi S straight line) - Pilot Travel Center in Tehachapi, CA 24/7
about 1 h 59 min by road, 83 road mi (39.0 mi S straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Onyx. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Truck stops near Onyx
- Love's Travel Stop 39 mi S
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Pilot Travel Center 39 mi S
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Keene Weigh Station (36 mi SW); Cache Creek Weigh Inspection Station (38 mi S).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in California.
Truck rules on interstates in California
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a California highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Onyx can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Weldon, CA 5 mi W
- Mountain Mesa, CA 10 mi W
- Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA 11 mi W
- Kernville, CA 13 mi NW
- Wofford Heights, CA 14 mi W
- Inyokern, CA 23 mi E
Questions about Onyx
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Onyx, CA?
Ridgecrest Diesel in Ridgecrest, CA is the closest listing in this directory, about 31.4 miles from the center of Onyx. 10 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Onyx, CA?
3 of the 10 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Onyx, CA?
No listing within 50 miles says it offers mobile service. The closest listings farther out are shown above.