Truck Repair in Dock Junction, GA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Southern Tire & Fleet Service1.6 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Southern Auto & Diesel1.7 mi NW · Comes to you
- Tynsley's Mobile Truck Repair & Towing2.0 mi SE · Comes to you
- Southern Crane & Wrecker3.3 mi NW · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Dock Junction, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 31 miles.
All Fleet Inc
29.5 mi SW- Platinum is a labeled top placement. It is not a rating of quality.
Southern Tire & Fleet Service
1.6 mi NESouthern Auto & Diesel
1.7 mi NWTynsley's Mobile Truck Repair & Towing
2.0 mi SESouthern Crane & Wrecker
3.3 mi NWGoodyear Commercial Tire & Service Centers #407
5.4 mi SWMore providers
Blue Beacon Truck Wash of Brunswick, GA
5.5 mi SWLove's Travel Stop
5.5 mi SWSpeedco #906
5.6 mi SWMedlock's Mobile Truck Repairs Inc
5.6 mi NWFlying J Travel Center
5.6 mi SWTA Truck Service #258
5.9 mi SWGeorgia Truck & Tire Repair Services
5.9 mi SWDynamic Diesel Solutions
5.9 mi SWTodd's Truck & Tire Repair
12.6 mi NTA Truck Service #344
29.5 mi SPrecision Mobile Mechanic Inc
29.6 mi SCoast 2 Coast Mobile & Fleet
29.7 mi SWilliam's Truck/Trailer Repairs & Tire Service
29.7 mi SFleet Masters Truck & Trailer Repair
29.9 mi SPilot Travel Center
31.4 mi S
Dock Junction at a glance
Dock Junction, Georgia is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
19 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Dock Junction, GA, 13 list 24/7 service and 12 come to the truck.
Closest: Southern Tire & Fleet Service in Brunswick, about 1.6 miles away.
By service: 9 mobile repair, 5 tire service, 2 towing, 2 truck stop, 1 truck wash, 1 repair shop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Dock Junction. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Dock Junction.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Dock Junction.
- Southern Tire & Fleet Service in Brunswick, GA 24/7
about 5 min by road, 2.1 road mi (1.6 mi NE straight line) - Southern Auto & Diesel in Brunswick, GA
about 6 min by road, 2.7 road mi (1.7 mi NW straight line) - Tynsley's Mobile Truck Repair & Towing in Brunswick, GA
about 6 min by road, 2.7 road mi (2.0 mi SE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Dock Junction. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Dock Junction: I-95, US 25, US 341 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-95 Exit 36A 1 mi N
- I-95 Exit 38 3 mi N
- I-95 Exit 29 6 mi SW
- I-95 Exit 42 8 mi N
- I-95 Exit 26 8 mi SW
Interstates within 25 miles: I-95.
Truck stops near Dock Junction
- Love's Travel Stop 6 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Flying J Travel Center 6 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Pilot Travel Center 31 mi S
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: Truck scale (2 mi S); Truck scale on US 17 (3 mi SE); CAT Scale #451 at Love's Travel Stop (5 mi SW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Georgia.
Truck rules on interstates in Georgia
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Georgia highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Dock Junction can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Brunswick, GA 2 mi SW
- Country Club Estates, GA 3 mi E
- Sterling, GA 5 mi NW
- St. Simons, GA 8 mi E
- Jekyll Island, GA 11 mi SE
- Darien, GA 13 mi N
Questions about Dock Junction
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Dock Junction, GA?
Southern Tire & Fleet Service in Brunswick, GA is the closest listing in this directory, about 1.6 miles from the center of Dock Junction. 19 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Dock Junction, GA?
13 of the 19 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Dock Junction, GA?
12 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Dock Junction?
The closest exits in the data are I-95 Exit 36A (1 miles), I-95 Exit 36B (1 miles), I-95 Exit 38 (3 miles).