Truck Repair in Palo Alto County, IA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Hubbell Truck & Ag Services9.6 mi S
- Randy's Wrecker & Repair25.9 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Storm Lake Truck & Trailer39.5 mi SW
- Heavy Equipment LLC41.4 mi S · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Palo Alto County, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 67 miles.
Hubbell Truck & Ag Services
9.6 mi SRandy's Wrecker & Repair
25.9 mi NStorm Lake Truck & Trailer
39.5 mi SWHeavy Equipment LLC
41.4 mi SZiegler CAT
47.8 mi SEMore providers
Rees Truck & Trailer Inc
47.9 mi SEAscendance Truck Center
48.1 mi SEAscendance Truck Centers
50.7 mi SWBritt Auto Service & Towing
54.2 mi ERon's Repair Inc
59.6 mi NWWindom Towing LLC & Truck Repair
59.8 mi NSheldon Power & Equipment
60.2 mi WHislop Diesel Repair LLC
61.4 mi NETony's Tire, Truck & Towing
61.4 mi SEOlsen Diesel Inc
62.5 mi NAllstate Peterbilt of Clear Lake
66.2 mi EPilot Travel Center
66.3 mi ETony's Tire, Truck & Towing
66.3 mi EPritchard Power Wash
66.6 mi EVandusseldorp Truck Shop
66.7 mi E
Palo Alto County at a glance
7 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Palo Alto County, IA, 1 list 24/7 service and 4 come to the truck.
Closest: Hubbell Truck & Ag Services in Mallard, about 9.6 miles away.
By service: 4 mobile repair, 3 repair shop, 1 towing.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Palo Alto County. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Palo Alto County.
Road time to the closest providers
2 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Palo Alto County.
- Hubbell Truck & Ag Services in Mallard, IA
about 19 min by road, 12 road mi (9.6 mi S straight line) - Randy's Wrecker & Repair in Estherville, IA 24/7
about 51 min by road, 31 road mi (25.9 mi N straight line) - Storm Lake Truck & Trailer in Storm Lake, IA
about 1 h 25 min by road, 59 road mi (39.5 mi SW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Palo Alto County. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Weigh station on US 71 (48 mi SW); Worthington Weigh Station (59 mi NW).
Truck scales: Truck scale (18 mi N); CAT Scale (22 mi E).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Iowa.
Truck rules on interstates in Iowa
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Iowa highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Palo Alto County can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Emmetsburg, IA 3 mi N
- Cylinder, IA 6 mi E
- Curlew, IA 7 mi SW
- Rodman, IA 8 mi SE
- Ayrshire, IA 9 mi W
- Mallard, IA 10 mi S
Questions about Palo Alto County
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Palo Alto County, IA?
Hubbell Truck & Ag Services in Mallard, IA is the closest listing in this directory, about 9.6 miles from the center of Palo Alto County. 7 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Palo Alto County, IA?
1 of the 7 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Palo Alto County, IA?
4 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).