Truck Repair in Franklin, IA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Truck Repair Inc6.2 mi SE · Comes to you
- Centre State International Trucks17.9 mi NE
- T & D Repair20.4 mi E · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Bauer Built Tire & Service21.1 mi NE · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Franklin, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 59 miles.
Truck Repair Inc
6.2 mi SECentre State International Trucks
17.9 mi NET & D Repair
20.4 mi EBauer Built Tire & Service
21.1 mi NED A Moore Truck Service LLC
33.7 mi EMore providers
Ursa Truck & Trailer Repair
42.3 mi SDan's Diesel Truck Inc
46.9 mi ELove's Travel Stop
47.3 mi ECarrier Services
48.7 mi ERush Truck Centers - Quincy
50.6 mi SBushnell Truck Repair & Towing Inc
52.8 mi ECurry's Truck & Auto Repair
53.3 mi NEKirby Wrecker Service LLC
54.2 mi NWAll Roads Truck & Trailer Repair
54.2 mi NWQuality Services Corporation
54.3 mi NWLove's Travel Stop
54.8 mi NETrucks Unlimited Inc
55.2 mi NEBridge City Truck Repair LLC
56.5 mi NWJ & B Truck & Trailer Repair
58.5 mi NMidtown Towing & Repair
58.9 mi NE
Franklin at a glance
Franklin, Iowa: Census population estimate 127 (Vintage 2023).
9 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Franklin, IA, 2 list 24/7 service and 5 come to the truck.
Closest: Truck Repair Inc in Fort Madison, about 6.2 miles away.
By service: 4 mobile repair, 3 repair shop, 1 tire service, 1 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Franklin. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Franklin.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Franklin.
- Truck Repair Inc in Fort Madison, IA
about 18 min by road, 10 road mi (6.2 mi SE straight line) - Centre State International Trucks in West Burlington, IA
about 51 min by road, 37 road mi (17.9 mi NE straight line) - T & D Repair in Burlington, IA 24/7
about 38 min by road, 28 road mi (20.4 mi E straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Franklin. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: CAT Scale #1467 at Flying J Travel Center (19 mi S); CAT Scale #1059 at 34 Fast Break Truckstop (19 mi NE); CAT Scale #1750 at Pilot Travel Center (22 mi N).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Iowa.
Truck rules on interstates in Iowa
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Iowa highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Franklin can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Donnellson, IA 3 mi SW
- West Point, IA 5 mi NE
- Fort Madison, IA 6 mi SE
- St. Paul, IA 7 mi N
- Argyle, IA 10 mi S
- Houghton, IA 10 mi NW
Questions about Franklin
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Franklin, IA?
Truck Repair Inc in Fort Madison, IA is the closest listing in this directory, about 6.2 miles from the center of Franklin. 9 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Franklin, IA?
2 of the 9 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Franklin, IA?
5 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).