Truck Repair in Graettinger, IA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Randy's Wrecker & Repair14.0 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Hubbell Truck & Ag Services20.9 mi S
- Storm Lake Truck & Trailer46.7 mi SW
- Windom Towing LLC & Truck Repair47.9 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Graettinger, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 70 miles.
Randy's Wrecker & Repair
14.0 mi NHubbell Truck & Ag Services
20.9 mi SStorm Lake Truck & Trailer
46.7 mi SWWindom Towing LLC & Truck Repair
47.9 mi NRon's Repair Inc
49.5 mi NWMore providers
Olsen Diesel Inc
51.8 mi NHeavy Equipment LLC
52.5 mi SAscendance Truck Centers
53.6 mi SWSheldon Power & Equipment
55.6 mi WHislop Diesel Repair LLC
56.1 mi NEMaloney Enterprises
57.6 mi NBritt Auto Service & Towing
59.0 mi EZiegler CAT
59.4 mi SERees Truck & Trailer Inc
59.5 mi SEAscendance Truck Center
59.8 mi SEMann's Mobile Repair
63.0 mi NENuss Truck & Equipment
70.3 mi NETony's Tire, Truck & Towing
70.3 mi EPilot Travel Center
70.4 mi EAllstate Peterbilt of Clear Lake
70.4 mi E
Graettinger at a glance
Graettinger, Iowa: Census population estimate 813 (Vintage 2023).
5 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Graettinger, IA, 2 list 24/7 service and 3 come to the truck.
Closest: Randy's Wrecker & Repair in Estherville, about 14.0 miles away.
By service: 3 mobile repair, 2 towing, 2 repair shop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Graettinger. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Graettinger.
Road time to the closest providers
2 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Graettinger.
- Randy's Wrecker & Repair in Estherville, IA 24/7
about 26 min by road, 15 road mi (14.0 mi N straight line) - Hubbell Truck & Ag Services in Mallard, IA
about 38 min by road, 25 road mi (20.9 mi S straight line) - Storm Lake Truck & Trailer in Storm Lake, IA
about 1 h 31 min by road, 64 road mi (46.7 mi SW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Graettinger. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
- I-90 Exit 80 29 mi N
- I-90 Exit 87 30 mi N
- I-90 Exit 73 30 mi NW
- I-90 Exit 93 31 mi N
- I-90 Exit 99 33 mi NE
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Worthington Weigh Station (49 mi NW); Weigh station on US 71 (56 mi S).
Truck scales: Truck scale (6 mi N); CAT Scale (28 mi E).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Iowa.
Truck rules on interstates in Iowa
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Iowa highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Graettinger can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Wallingford, IA 6 mi N
- Emmetsburg, IA 9 mi SE
- Ruthven, IA 11 mi SW
- Gruver, IA 11 mi N
- Terril, IA 12 mi NW
- Ringsted, IA 13 mi E
Questions about Graettinger
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Graettinger, IA?
Randy's Wrecker & Repair in Estherville, IA is the closest listing in this directory, about 14.0 miles from the center of Graettinger. 5 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Graettinger, IA?
2 of the 5 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Graettinger, IA?
3 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Graettinger?
The closest exits in the data are I-90 Exit 80 (29 miles), I-90 Exit 87 (30 miles), I-90 Exit 73 (30 miles).