Truck Repair in Westwood, IA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Centre State International Trucks22.1 mi SE
- Truck Repair Inc26.4 mi SE · Comes to you
- Bauer Built Tire & Service26.7 mi SE · Comes to you
- T & D Repair28.2 mi SE · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Westwood, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 51 miles.
Centre State International Trucks
22.1 mi SETruck Repair Inc
26.4 mi SEBauer Built Tire & Service
26.7 mi SET & D Repair
28.2 mi SEJ & B Truck & Trailer Repair
37.1 mi NMore providers
D A Moore Truck Service LLC
38.9 mi ECurry's Truck & Auto Repair
39.0 mi NELove's Travel Stop
40.8 mi NETrucks Unlimited Inc
41.0 mi NEAll Roads Truck & Trailer Repair
41.1 mi WQuality Services Corporation
42.2 mi WKirby Wrecker Service LLC
42.7 mi WBridge City Truck Repair LLC
42.9 mi WMidtown Towing & Repair
44.8 mi NEI-80's Towing Service & Recovery
45.8 mi NETeo's Towing Service & Recovery Inc
45.9 mi NEHoliday Wrecker & Crane
50.1 mi NLove's Travel Stop
50.6 mi ETeo's Towing & Truck Repair
50.8 mi NCarrier Services
51.1 mi E
Westwood at a glance
Westwood, Iowa: Census population estimate 100 (Vintage 2023).
16 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Westwood, IA, 7 list 24/7 service and 8 come to the truck.
Closest: Centre State International Trucks in West Burlington, about 22.1 miles away.
By service: 7 mobile repair, 4 towing, 3 repair shop, 1 tire service, 1 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Westwood. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Westwood.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Westwood.
- Centre State International Trucks in West Burlington, IA
about 36 min by road, 25 road mi (22.1 mi SE straight line) - Truck Repair Inc in Fort Madison, IA
about 52 min by road, 37 road mi (26.4 mi SE straight line) - Bauer Built Tire & Service in West Burlington, IA
about 42 min by road, 31 road mi (26.7 mi SE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Westwood. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Westwood: US 34 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Scale House on US 218 (46 mi N).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #1750 at Pilot Travel Center (5 mi E); CAT Scale #867 at Four Corners Fuel (23 mi N); CAT Scale #1059 at 34 Fast Break Truckstop (24 mi SE).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Iowa.
Truck rules on interstates in Iowa
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Iowa highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Westwood can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Rome, IA 3 mi NW
- Mount Pleasant, IA 4 mi E
- Lockridge, IA 7 mi W
- Trenton, IA 7 mi N
- Salem, IA 8 mi S
- Hillsboro, IA 10 mi SW
Questions about Westwood
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Westwood, IA?
Centre State International Trucks in West Burlington, IA is the closest listing in this directory, about 22.1 miles from the center of Westwood. 16 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Westwood, IA?
7 of the 16 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Westwood, IA?
8 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).