Truck Repair in Salmon, ID - Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Big Sky Sports & Service73.9 mi SE
- Lubedude of MT LLC86.7 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Baker Towing & Repair87.0 mi NE · Comes to you
- Western States Truck Services87.1 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Salmon, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 99 miles.
Big Sky Sports & Service
73.9 mi SELubedude of MT LLC
86.7 mi NEBaker Towing & Repair
87.0 mi NEWestern States Truck Services
87.1 mi NEWhitehall Truck & Trailer Repair
98.5 mi NEMore providers
Bar B Bar Truck & Trailer LLC
99.2 mi NE
Salmon at a glance
Salmon, Idaho: Census population estimate 3,295 (Vintage 2023).
0 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Salmon, ID.
Closest: Big Sky Sports & Service in Lima, about 73.9 miles away.
Fewer than 3 are within 50 miles, so the closest ones farther out are listed.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Salmon. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Salmon.
Road time to the closest providers
0 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Salmon.
- Big Sky Sports & Service in Lima, MT
about 2 h 54 min by road, 123 road mi (73.9 mi SE straight line) - Lubedude of MT LLC in Butte, MT 24/7
about 3 h 27 min by road, 147 road mi (86.7 mi NE straight line) - Baker Towing & Repair in Butte, MT
about 3 h 29 min by road, 148 road mi (87.0 mi NE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Salmon. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Salmon: US 93 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: Truck scale on US 93 (4 mi N).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Idaho.
Truck rules on interstates in Idaho
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Idaho highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Nearby towns
- Maverick Mountain, MT 42 mi NE
Questions about Salmon
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Salmon, ID?
Big Sky Sports & Service in Lima, MT is the closest listing in this directory, about 73.9 miles from the center of Salmon. 0 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Salmon, ID?
No listing within 50 miles lists 24/7 service.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Salmon, ID?
No listing within 50 miles says it offers mobile service. The closest listings farther out are shown above.