Heavy Duty Towing in Ellettsville, IN - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Bland's Wrecker Services0.0 mi · 24/7
- Ken's Westside Service And Towing LLC5.1 mi SE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Curtis Garage & Wrecker Service22.8 mi N · Comes to you
- Poor Boys Truck Repair & Towing30.5 mi NW · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Ellettsville, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 67 miles.
Bland's Wrecker Services
0.0 miKen's Westside Service And Towing LLC
5.1 mi SECurtis Garage & Wrecker Service
22.8 mi NPoor Boys Truck Repair & Towing
30.5 mi NWLuna Road Service
39.6 mi NEMore providers
JR's Services & Recovery LLC
42.0 mi NEIFS Towing & Repair Inc
43.2 mi NEEdington's Wrecker Service
44.8 mi WEdington's Wrecker Service
58.3 mi WGoodin's Garage-Towing-Tires
58.7 mi SEDave's Wrecker Services
62.0 mi SWDavis Towing & Recovery
67.3 mi NE
Ellettsville at a glance
Ellettsville, Indiana: Census population estimate 6,694 (Vintage 2023).
3 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Ellettsville, IN, 2 list 24/7 service and 2 come to the truck.
Closest: Bland's Wrecker Services in Ellettsville, about 0.0 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Ellettsville. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Ellettsville.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Ellettsville.
- Bland's Wrecker Services in Ellettsville, IN 24/7
about 0 min by road, -0.0 road mi (0.0 mi straight line) - Ken's Westside Service And Towing LLC in Bloomington, IN 24/7
about 14 min by road, 6.1 road mi (5.1 mi SE straight line) - Curtis Garage & Wrecker Service in Stilesville, IN
about 53 min by road, 37 road mi (22.8 mi N straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Ellettsville. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Ellettsville
Within 30 miles, 3 towing listings: 3 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 2 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Bland's Wrecker Services in Ellettsville, IN 0.0 mi , about 0 min by road, -0.0 road mi heavy-duty
- Ken's Westside Service And Towing LLC in Bloomington, IN 5.1 mi SE, about 14 min by road, 6.1 road mi heavy-duty
- Curtis Garage & Wrecker Service in Stilesville, IN 22.8 mi N, about 53 min by road, 37 road mi heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
- I-69 Exit 123 5 mi E
- I-69 Exit 120A 5 mi SE
- I-69 Exit 125 6 mi E
- I-69 Exit 118 6 mi SE
- I-69 Exit 117 7 mi SE
Interstates within 25 miles: I-69, I-70.
Truck rules on interstates in Indiana
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Indiana highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Ellettsville can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Ellettsville
- All truck services in Ellettsville
- Mobile Truck Repair in Ellettsville 2
- Truck Repair Shops in Ellettsville 4
- Semi Truck Repair in Ellettsville 6
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Ellettsville 5
- Truck Stops in Ellettsville 2
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Ellettsville 3
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Ellettsville 4
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Ellettsville 2
Nearby towns
- Stinesville, IN 5 mi N
- Bloomington, IN 5 mi SE
- Gosport, IN 8 mi N
- Spencer, IN 9 mi NW
- Stanford, IN 10 mi S
- Paragon, IN 11 mi N
Questions about Ellettsville
Who tows semi trucks near Ellettsville, IN?
Bland's Wrecker Services in Ellettsville, IN is the closest listing in this directory, about 0.0 miles from the center of Ellettsville. 3 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Ellettsville, IN?
2 of the 3 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Ellettsville, IN?
2 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Ellettsville?
The closest exits in the data are I-69 Exit 123 (5 miles), I-69 Exit 120A (5 miles), I-69 Exit 125 (6 miles).