Truck Repair in Emison, IN - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Goodyear Commercial Tire & Service Center9.9 mi SW · Comes to you
- Dave's Wrecker Services10.5 mi S · Comes to you
- Boyd & Sons Machinery21.9 mi SE
- Hanks Truck & Trailer22.2 mi S · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Emison, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 45 miles.
Goodyear Commercial Tire & Service Center
9.9 mi SWDave's Wrecker Services
10.5 mi SBoyd & Sons Machinery
21.9 mi SEHanks Truck & Trailer
22.2 mi SSparks Auto Care Center
25.2 mi NWMore providers
J. East Transport LLC
32.2 mi SFehrenbacher Truck & Trailer Inc
34.2 mi WWease Equipment Inc
34.4 mi WGoodyear Commercial Tire & Service Centers #315
35.4 mi SSternberg International Trucks
40.8 mi SEFlying J Travel Center
43.3 mi SGoodyear Commercial Tire & Service Centers #414
43.4 mi SBoss Truck Shop #44
43.4 mi SLove's Travel Stop
43.4 mi SBlue Beacon Truck Wash of Evansville, IN
43.6 mi SEdington's Wrecker Service
44.0 mi NTwo Bolt Truck & Trailer Repair
44.0 mi NWabash Valley Truck & Trailer Repair
44.5 mi NTruck Centers Inc
44.5 mi STally Automotive & Truck Repair
44.5 mi NW
Emison at a glance
Emison, Indiana is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
5 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Emison, IN, 1 list 24/7 service and 3 come to the truck.
Closest: Goodyear Commercial Tire & Service Center in Vincennes, about 9.9 miles away.
By service: 2 repair shop, 1 tire service, 1 towing, 1 mobile repair.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Emison. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Emison.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Emison.
- Goodyear Commercial Tire & Service Center in Vincennes, IN
about 17 min by road, 12 road mi (9.9 mi SW straight line) - Dave's Wrecker Services in Vincennes, IN
about 18 min by road, 13 road mi (10.5 mi S straight line) - Boyd & Sons Machinery in Washington, IN
about 40 min by road, 33 road mi (21.9 mi SE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Emison. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Emison: US 41, US 150 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-69 Exit 62 21 mi SE
- I-69 Exit 76 21 mi E
- I-69 Exit 87 30 mi E
- I-69 Exit 33 33 mi S
- I-69 Exit 27 38 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-69.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Terre Haute Weigh Station (44 mi N).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Indiana.
Truck rules on interstates in Indiana
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Indiana highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Emison can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Bruceville, IN 4 mi SE
- Russellville, IL 4 mi W
- Oaktown, IN 5 mi N
- Ragsdale, IN 8 mi SE
- Bicknell, IN 8 mi E
- Freelandville, IN 9 mi NE
Questions about Emison
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Emison, IN?
Goodyear Commercial Tire & Service Center in Vincennes, IN is the closest listing in this directory, about 9.9 miles from the center of Emison. 5 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Emison, IN?
1 of the 5 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Emison, IN?
3 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Emison?
The closest exits in the data are I-69 Exit 62 (21 miles), I-69 Exit 76 (21 miles), I-69 Exit 87 (30 miles).