Heavy Duty Towing in Gas City, IN - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Davis Towing & Recovery44.2 mi S · Listed as 24/7 · Comes to you
- Hague Towing & Repair46.4 mi E · Listed as 24/7 · Comes to you
- Jackson Garage Inc51.3 mi E
- Mike's Towing Service52.6 mi SE · Listed as 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Gas City, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 71 miles.
Davis Towing & Recovery
44.2 mi SHague Towing & Repair
46.4 mi EJackson Garage Inc
51.3 mi EMike's Towing Service
52.6 mi SEReichert & Knepp Wrecker Service
53.1 mi NMore providers
Davis Towing & Recovery
60.5 mi SJR's Services & Recovery LLC
60.6 mi SWEnglewood Truck Towing and Recovery
62.7 mi SEPaulding Automotive Towing & Recovery
69.2 mi NEAmerican Bulldog Towing & Recovery
71.0 mi NWIFS Towing & Repair Inc
In IndianapolisLuna Road Service
In Indianapolis
Gas City at a glance
Gas City, Indiana: Census population estimate 6,091 (Vintage 2023).
0 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Gas City, IN.
Closest: Davis Towing & Recovery in Spiceland, about 44.2 miles away.
Fewer than 3 are within 30 miles, so the closest ones farther out are listed.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Gas City. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Gas City.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Gas City.
- Davis Towing & Recovery in Spiceland, IN Listed as 24/7
about 1 h 11 min by road, 58 road mi (44.2 mi S straight line) - Hague Towing & Repair in Rockford, OH Listed as 24/7
about 1 h 09 min by road, 57 road mi (46.4 mi E straight line) - Jackson Garage Inc in Celina, OH
about 1 h 06 min by road, 57 road mi (51.3 mi E straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Gas City. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Gas City
Within 30 miles, 0 towing listings: 0 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 0 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Davis Towing & Recovery in Spiceland, IN 44.2 mi S, about 1 h 11 min by road, 58 road mi heavy-duty
- Jackson Garage Inc in Celina, OH 51.3 mi E, about 1 h 06 min by road, 57 road mi heavy-duty
- Mike's Towing Service in Richmond, IN 52.6 mi SE, about 1 h 22 min by road, 67 road mi heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Gas City: I-69, US 35 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-69 Exit 259 1 mi E
- I-69 Exit 255 4 mi S
- I-69 Exit 264 5 mi N
- I-69 Exit 273 14 mi N
- I-69 Exit 245 14 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-69.
Truck rules on interstates in Indiana
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Indiana highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Gas City can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Gas City
- All truck services in Gas City
- Mobile Truck Repair in Gas City 4
- Truck Repair Shops in Gas City 5
- Semi Truck Repair in Gas City 9
- Truck Tire Repair in Gas City 1
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Gas City 4
- Diesel Mechanic in Gas City 1
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Gas City 3
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Gas City 3
Nearby towns
- Upland, IN 4 mi E
- Jonesboro, IN 4 mi W
- Fowlerton, IN 5 mi S
- Marion, IN 5 mi N
- Fairmount, IN 6 mi SW
- Matthews, IN 7 mi SE
Questions about Gas City
Who tows semi trucks near Gas City, IN?
Davis Towing & Recovery in Spiceland, IN is the closest listing in this directory, about 44.2 miles from the center of Gas City. 0 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Gas City, IN?
No listing within 30 miles lists 24/7 service.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Gas City, IN?
No listing within 30 miles says it offers mobile service. The closest listings farther out are shown above.
What interstate exits are closest to Gas City?
The closest exits in the data are I-69 Exit 259 (1 miles), I-69 Exit 255 (4 miles), I-69 Exit 264 (5 miles).