Truck Repair in Longford, KS - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Love's Travel Stop16.9 mi S · 24/7
- Love's Truck Care #73216.9 mi S · 24/7
- Flying J Travel Center24.7 mi SW · 24/7
- MHC Kenworth - Salina24.8 mi SW
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Longford, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 57 miles.
Love's Travel Stop
16.9 mi SLove's Truck Care #732
16.9 mi SFlying J Travel Center
24.7 mi SWMHC Kenworth - Salina
24.8 mi SWTA Truck Service #366
25.3 mi SWMore providers
Blue Beacon Truck Wash of Salina, KS
25.3 mi SWCentral Power Systems
25.4 mi SWPilot Travel Center
25.5 mi SWBoss Truck Shop #14
25.6 mi SWSapp Bros Service Center
27.6 mi SESapp Bros. Travel Center
27.6 mi SEJohnsons Diesel and Automotive LLC
28.6 mi EKC Towing
29.0 mi SWFoley Equipment - Concordia
32.0 mi NWS & S Auto Body
45.0 mi WUllom Repair
45.1 mi NWMidwest Diesel Repair LLC
46.9 mi ELove's Travel Stop
48.7 mi NClark's Auto and Performance LLC
56.9 mi NWLove's Travel Stop
57.5 mi S
Longford at a glance
Longford, Kansas: Census population estimate 71 (Vintage 2023).
13 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Longford, KS, 9 list 24/7 service and 3 come to the truck.
Closest: Love's Travel Stop in Abilene, about 16.9 miles away.
By service: 6 mobile repair, 4 truck stop, 2 truck wash, 1 repair shop, 1 towing.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Longford. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Longford.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Longford.
- Love's Travel Stop in Abilene, KS 24/7
about 47 min by road, 21 road mi (16.9 mi S straight line) - Love's Truck Care #732 in Abilene, KS 24/7
about 47 min by road, 21 road mi (16.9 mi S straight line) - Flying J Travel Center in Salina, KS 24/7
about 59 min by road, 32 road mi (24.7 mi SW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Longford. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
- I-70 Exit 275 17 mi S
- I-70 Exit 277 18 mi SE
- I-70 Exit 281 19 mi SE
- I-70 Exit 260 20 mi SW
- I-70 Exit 286 21 mi SE
Interstates within 25 miles: I-70.
Truck stops near Longford
- Love's Travel Stop 17 mi S
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Flying J Travel Center 25 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Pilot Travel Center 26 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Sapp Bros. Travel Center 28 mi SE
DEF, Diesel fuel
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: CAT Scale #3105 at Love's Travel Stop (17 mi S); CAT Scale #1453 at Flying J Travel Center (25 mi SW); CAT Scale #1660 at Petro Stopping Center (25 mi SW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Kansas.
Truck rules on interstates in Kansas
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Kansas highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Longford can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Oak Hill, KS 5 mi N
- Manchester, KS 5 mi S
- Talmage, KS 11 mi S
- Wells, KS 12 mi W
- Idana, KS 14 mi N
- Niles, KS 16 mi SW
Questions about Longford
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Longford, KS?
Love's Travel Stop in Abilene, KS is the closest listing in this directory, about 16.9 miles from the center of Longford. 13 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Longford, KS?
9 of the 13 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Longford, KS?
3 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Longford?
The closest exits in the data are I-70 Exit 275 (17 miles), I-70 Exit 277 (18 miles), I-70 Exit 281 (19 miles).