Truck Repair in Alpena, MI - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Midwest Diesel Service LLC3.4 mi W
- Georgies Towing & Wrecker Service3.4 mi E · 24/7
- Northeastern Truck & Trailer19.3 mi NW
- Rob's Towing28.5 mi S · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Alpena, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 88 miles.
Midwest Diesel Service LLC
3.4 mi WGeorgies Towing & Wrecker Service
3.4 mi ENortheastern Truck & Trailer
19.3 mi NWRob's Towing
28.5 mi SNorthern Truck Repair Inc
44.3 mi SMore providers
N & J Auto-Diesel Repair Inc
55.9 mi WZaremba International Trucks
56.7 mi WATS Fleet Service
56.9 mi WJAM Best-One Fleet Service
64.0 mi SWLimitless Repair LLC
64.9 mi WOsentoski Equipment Inc
86.2 mi SMcCarty Repair
87.6 mi S
Alpena at a glance
Alpena, Michigan: Census population estimate 10,130 (Vintage 2023).
5 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Alpena, MI, 2 list 24/7 service and 1 come to the truck.
Closest: Midwest Diesel Service LLC in Alpena, about 3.4 miles away.
By service: 4 repair shop, 2 towing.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Alpena. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Alpena.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Alpena.
- Midwest Diesel Service LLC in Alpena, MI
about 8 min by road, 3.6 road mi (3.4 mi W straight line) - Georgies Towing & Wrecker Service in Alpena, MI 24/7
about 14 min by road, 5.3 road mi (3.4 mi E straight line) - Northeastern Truck & Trailer in Posen, MI
about 35 min by road, 26 road mi (19.3 mi NW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Alpena. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: Truck scale on US 23 (5 mi E); Truck scale (5 mi NE); Truck scale (28 mi NW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Michigan.
Truck rules on interstates in Michigan
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Michigan highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Alpena can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Alpena
- Truck Repair Shops in Alpena 4
- Semi Truck Repair in Alpena 4
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Alpena 2
- Heavy Duty Towing in Alpena 2
- Diesel Mechanic in Alpena 1
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Alpena 1
- Truck Towing in Alpena 1
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Alpena 2
Nearby towns
- Ossineke, MI 11 mi SE
- Hubbard Lake, MI 16 mi S
- Hillman, MI 18 mi W
- Lost Lake Woods, MI 18 mi S
- Presque Isle Harbor, MI 19 mi N
- Posen, MI 19 mi NW
Questions about Alpena
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Alpena, MI?
Midwest Diesel Service LLC in Alpena, MI is the closest listing in this directory, about 3.4 miles from the center of Alpena. 5 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Alpena, MI?
2 of the 5 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Alpena, MI?
1 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).