Truck Repair in Floodwood, MN - Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Blaine Brothers Inc26.9 mi SE · Comes to you
- Cummins Sales and Service37.7 mi E
- Ascendance Truck Centers37.8 mi E
- Bill's Diesel Repair39.5 mi E
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Floodwood, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 96 miles.
Blaine Brothers Inc
26.9 mi SECummins Sales and Service
37.7 mi EAscendance Truck Centers
37.8 mi EBill's Diesel Repair
39.5 mi EAllstate Peterbilt of Superior
40.0 mi EMore providers
Rihm Kenworth
41.0 mi ENorthern Lights Truck & Trailer
42.4 mi NWZiegler Brainerd
70.7 mi SWFleetPride
72.8 mi SWNeuman Truck Service Inc
75.5 mi SEast Central Diesel
88.7 mi SArnie's Repair Inc
90.6 mi SEFlat Land Truck Repair
93.7 mi SWRay's Body Shop Inc
95.7 mi SW
Floodwood at a glance
Floodwood, Minnesota: Census population estimate 518 (Vintage 2023).
7 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Floodwood, MN, 0 list 24/7 service and 1 come to the truck.
Closest: Blaine Brothers Inc in Cloquet, about 26.9 miles away.
By service: 6 repair shop, 1 mobile repair.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Floodwood. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Floodwood.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Floodwood.
- Blaine Brothers Inc in Cloquet, MN
about 46 min by road, 35 road mi (26.9 mi SE straight line) - Cummins Sales and Service in Duluth, MN
about 52 min by road, 43 road mi (37.7 mi E straight line) - Ascendance Truck Centers in Duluth, MN
about 52 min by road, 43 road mi (37.8 mi E straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Floodwood. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Floodwood: US 2 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-35 Exit 237 26 mi SE
- I-35 Exit 235 27 mi SE
- I-35 Exit 239 27 mi SE
- I-35 Exit 242 29 mi SE
- I-35 Exit 245 32 mi SE
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Saginaw Weigh Station South (27 mi SE); Saginaw Weigh Station North (27 mi SE); Weigh Station on US 53 (50 mi SE).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #1983 at Kwik Trip (27 mi SE).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Minnesota.
Truck rules on interstates in Minnesota
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Minnesota highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Floodwood can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Meadowlands, MN 14 mi NE
- Brookston, MN 15 mi E
- Cromwell, MN 16 mi S
- Wright, MN 17 mi S
- Mahnomen CDP, MN 20 mi SE
- Big Lake CDP, MN 20 mi SE
Questions about Floodwood
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Floodwood, MN?
Blaine Brothers Inc in Cloquet, MN is the closest listing in this directory, about 26.9 miles from the center of Floodwood. 7 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Floodwood, MN?
0 of the 7 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Floodwood, MN?
1 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Floodwood?
The closest exits in the data are I-35 Exit 237 (26 miles), I-35 Exit 235 (27 miles), I-35 Exit 239 (27 miles).