Truck Repair in Grifton, NC - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Fred Moody & Sons Garage12.6 mi SW · Comes to you
- Truck & Auto Repair16.4 mi NW · Comes to you
- Advanced Maintenance17.9 mi N · Comes to you
- Dwayne's Mobile Truck Repair21.6 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Grifton, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 39 miles.
Fred Moody & Sons Garage
12.6 mi SWTruck & Auto Repair
16.4 mi NWAdvanced Maintenance
17.9 mi NDwayne's Mobile Truck Repair
21.6 mi NECarolina East
22.5 mi WMore providers
Robert's Towing & Salvage
23.6 mi SEHEI Mobile Truck & Tire Service
24.9 mi NECoastal Diesel Service Inc
31.7 mi SEClarke Power Services
31.8 mi SELimestone Creek General Repair LLC
34.3 mi SWR & J Road Service Company Inc
35.0 mi NWWhite's International Trucks
35.1 mi NWAdvanced Maintenance
35.1 mi NWCustom Fleet Services
35.2 mi NWMangum's Inc
35.3 mi NWRonnie's Truck Service Inc
35.5 mi NWWhite's International Trucks
36.0 mi SEAdams Garage & Upholstery Shop
37.4 mi SLilley International Inc
38.4 mi NEOnslow Onsite Diesel Repair LLC
39.2 mi S
Grifton at a glance
Grifton, North Carolina: Census population estimate 2,507 (Vintage 2023).
7 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Grifton, NC, 2 list 24/7 service and 7 come to the truck.
Closest: Fred Moody & Sons Garage in Kinston, about 12.6 miles away.
By service: 5 mobile repair, 1 towing, 1 tire service.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Grifton. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Grifton.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Grifton.
- Fred Moody & Sons Garage in Kinston, NC
about 23 min by road, 14 road mi (12.6 mi SW straight line) - Truck & Auto Repair in Farmville, NC
about 33 min by road, 22 road mi (16.4 mi NW straight line) - Advanced Maintenance in Greenville, NC
about 34 min by road, 21 road mi (17.9 mi N straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Grifton. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: CAT Scale #886 at Country Mart (24 mi N).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in North Carolina.
Truck rules on interstates in North Carolina
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a North Carolina highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Grifton can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Graingers, NC 6 mi SW
- Ayden, NC 6 mi N
- Hookerton, NC 9 mi W
- Winterville, NC 11 mi N
- Maury, NC 11 mi NW
- Dover, NC 11 mi S
Questions about Grifton
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Grifton, NC?
Fred Moody & Sons Garage in Kinston, NC is the closest listing in this directory, about 12.6 miles from the center of Grifton. 7 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Grifton, NC?
2 of the 7 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Grifton, NC?
7 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).