Heavy Duty Towing in Mebane, NC - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Battleground Tire & Wrecker15.3 mi W · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Kirk's Sineath Towing28.1 mi W · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Brann's Wrecker Service28.7 mi NE · Comes to you
- Fred's Towing & Transport32.4 mi E · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Mebane, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 54 miles.
Battleground Tire & Wrecker
15.3 mi WKirk's Sineath Towing
28.1 mi WBrann's Wrecker Service
28.7 mi NEFred's Towing & Transport
32.4 mi ERaleigh Towing & Recovery LLC
41.2 mi SEMore providers
East Coast Towing
42.6 mi SEParadise Towing & Recovery
42.9 mi SSpivey's Garage & Wrecker Service LLC
45.1 mi SBarbour's Towing & Truck Repair
45.7 mi SEAll Over Towing Inc
49.1 mi WFred's Towing & Transport
50.0 mi EDoss Towing
54.3 mi W
Mebane at a glance
Mebane, North Carolina: Census population estimate 20,212 (Vintage 2023).
3 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Mebane, NC, 2 list 24/7 service and 3 come to the truck.
Closest: Battleground Tire & Wrecker in Burlington, about 15.3 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Mebane. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Mebane.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Mebane.
- Battleground Tire & Wrecker in Burlington, NC 24/7
about 27 min by road, 18 road mi (15.3 mi W straight line) - Kirk's Sineath Towing in Greensboro, NC 24/7
about 38 min by road, 30 road mi (28.1 mi W straight line) - Brann's Wrecker Service in Roxboro, NC
about 54 min by road, 34 road mi (28.7 mi NE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Mebane. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Mebane
Within 30 miles, 3 towing listings: 2 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 2 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Battleground Tire & Wrecker in Burlington, NC 15.3 mi W, about 27 min by road, 18 road mi heavy-duty
- Kirk's Sineath Towing in Greensboro, NC 28.1 mi W, about 38 min by road, 30 road mi heavy-duty
- Fred's Towing & Transport in Creedmoor, NC 32.4 mi E, about 49 min by road, 37 road mi heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Mebane: I-40, I-85, US 70 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-40 Exit 153 2 mi SW
- I-40 Exit 157 3 mi E
- I-40 Exit 150 5 mi W
- I-40 Exit 160 6 mi E
- I-40 Exit 148 7 mi W
Interstates within 25 miles: I-40, I-85.
Truck rules on interstates in North Carolina
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a North Carolina highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Mebane can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Mebane
- All truck services in Mebane
- Mobile Truck Repair in Mebane 13
- Truck Repair Shops in Mebane 6
- Semi Truck Repair in Mebane 19
- Truck Tire Repair in Mebane 3
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Mebane 16
- Truck Stops in Mebane 3
- Truck Washes in Mebane 1
- Diesel Mechanic in Mebane 4
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Mebane 6
- Truck Towing in Mebane 1
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Mebane 14
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Mebane 2
Nearby towns
- Woodlawn, NC 3 mi NW
- Haw River, NC 5 mi W
- Green Level, NC 5 mi NW
- Efland, NC 6 mi E
- Swepsonville, NC 6 mi SW
- Graham, NC 7 mi W
Questions about Mebane
Who tows semi trucks near Mebane, NC?
Battleground Tire & Wrecker in Burlington, NC is the closest listing in this directory, about 15.3 miles from the center of Mebane. 3 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Mebane, NC?
2 of the 3 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Mebane, NC?
3 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Mebane?
The closest exits in the data are I-40 Exit 153 (2 miles), I-40 Exit 157 (3 miles), I-40 Exit 150 (5 miles).