Truck Repair in Taylorsville, NC - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Blue Ridge Truck & Trailer14.1 mi S · Comes to you
- Lowman Fleet Service Inc14.4 mi S · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Snider Fleet Solutions15.4 mi S · Comes to you
- Unifour Truck and Trailer Repair15.5 mi SW
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Taylorsville, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Blue Ridge Truck & Trailer
14.1 mi SLowman Fleet Service Inc
14.4 mi SSnider Fleet Solutions
15.4 mi SUnifour Truck and Trailer Repair
15.5 mi SWVanguard Truck Centers - Conover
15.6 mi SMore providers
Ducks Diesel Services
17.0 mi SERush Truck Centers - Hickory
17.6 mi SWMHC Kenworth - Hickory
18.9 mi SWExcel Truck Group
19.7 mi EReid Diesel Enterprises
19.8 mi NESnider Fleet Solutions
20.1 mi ELove's Truck Care #497
20.4 mi ELove's Travel Stop
20.5 mi EVelocity Truck Centers - Hickory
20.5 mi SWLove's Truck Care #697
20.7 mi SParson Enterprises
25.9 mi NEM & M Truck Center
28.3 mi SChapman's Diesel Repair
30.8 mi SEMid Carolina Diesel
32.5 mi ETA Truck Service #251
32.6 mi E
Taylorsville at a glance
Taylorsville, North Carolina: Census population estimate 2,273 (Vintage 2023).
69 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Taylorsville, NC, 26 list 24/7 service and 31 come to the truck.
Closest: Blue Ridge Truck & Trailer in Hickory, about 14.1 miles away.
By service: 29 mobile repair, 25 repair shop, 7 truck stop, 4 towing, 3 tire service, 1 trailer repair.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Taylorsville. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Taylorsville.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Taylorsville.
- Blue Ridge Truck & Trailer in Hickory, NC
about 31 min by road, 19 road mi (14.1 mi S straight line) - Lowman Fleet Service Inc in Conover, NC 24/7
about 28 min by road, 17 road mi (14.4 mi S straight line) - Snider Fleet Solutions in Hickory, NC
about 32 min by road, 20 road mi (15.4 mi S straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Taylorsville. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Taylorsville: US 64 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-40 Exit 144 14 mi SE
- I-40 Exit 130 14 mi S
- I-40 Exit 146 15 mi SE
- I-40 Exit 126 16 mi SW
- I-40 Exit 125 16 mi SW
Interstates within 25 miles: I-40, I-77.
Truck stops near Taylorsville
- Love's Travel Stop 20 mi E
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Weigh Station Loop (46 mi S); Inspection Station (55 mi SE).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #456 at Pilot Travel Center (14 mi S); Truck scale on I-40 (14 mi SE); CAT Scale #1965 at Love's Travel Stop (20 mi E).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in North Carolina.
Truck rules on interstates in North Carolina
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a North Carolina highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Taylorsville can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Hiddenite, NC 5 mi E
- Stony Point, NC 8 mi SE
- Bethlehem, NC 10 mi SW
- St. Stephens, NC 12 mi SW
- Love Valley, NC 12 mi NE
- Moravian Falls, NC 13 mi N
Questions about Taylorsville
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Taylorsville, NC?
Blue Ridge Truck & Trailer in Hickory, NC is the closest listing in this directory, about 14.1 miles from the center of Taylorsville. 69 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Taylorsville, NC?
26 of the 69 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Taylorsville, NC?
31 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Taylorsville?
The closest exits in the data are I-40 Exit 144 (14 miles), I-40 Exit 130 (14 miles), I-40 Exit 146 (15 miles).