Heavy Duty Towing in Whiteville, NC - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Eddie's Wrecker Service15.2 mi E · Comes to you
- 1st Choice Towing & Recovery27.5 mi NW · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Mom & Sons Towing & Recovery LLC38.5 mi W · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Quality Towing & Service Center43.8 mi S · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Whiteville, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 89 miles.
Eddie's Wrecker Service
15.2 mi E1st Choice Towing & Recovery
27.5 mi NWMom & Sons Towing & Recovery LLC
38.5 mi WQuality Towing & Service Center
43.8 mi SQuality Towing & Recovery
51.3 mi NMore providers
Soles Automotive Towing Inc
51.4 mi NKennedy's Garage & Wrecker Services
60.9 mi NEGreen's Wrecker Services
63.5 mi NEPurdee's Diesel Services & Wrecker
68.0 mi NESmith & Sons Towing and Recovery
76.9 mi NEParadise Towing & Recovery
83.6 mi NSpivey's Garage & Wrecker Service LLC
89.2 mi NW
Whiteville at a glance
Whiteville, North Carolina: Census population estimate 4,677 (Vintage 2023).
2 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Whiteville, NC, 1 list 24/7 service and 2 come to the truck.
Closest: Eddie's Wrecker Service in Bolton, about 15.2 miles away.
Fewer than 3 are within 30 miles, so the closest ones farther out are listed.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Whiteville. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Whiteville.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Whiteville.
- Eddie's Wrecker Service in Bolton, NC
about 31 min by road, 21 road mi (15.2 mi E straight line) - 1st Choice Towing & Recovery in Lumberton, NC 24/7
about 45 min by road, 35 road mi (27.5 mi NW straight line) - Mom & Sons Towing & Recovery LLC in Dillon, SC 24/7
about 1 h 06 min by road, 56 road mi (38.5 mi W straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Whiteville. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Whiteville
Within 30 miles, 2 towing listings: 1 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 1 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- 1st Choice Towing & Recovery in Lumberton, NC 27.5 mi NW, about 45 min by road, 35 road mi heavy-duty
- Mom & Sons Towing & Recovery LLC in Dillon, SC 38.5 mi W, about 1 h 06 min by road, 56 road mi heavy-duty
- Quality Towing & Recovery in Fayetteville, NC 51.3 mi N heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Whiteville: US 74, US 76, US 701 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-95 Exit 19 28 mi NW
- I-95 Exit 20 29 mi NW
- I-74 Exit 210 29 mi NW
- I-95 Exit 22 30 mi NW
- I-74 Exit 209B 30 mi NW
Truck rules on interstates in North Carolina
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a North Carolina highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Whiteville can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Whiteville
- All truck services in Whiteville
- Mobile Truck Repair in Whiteville 5
- Truck Repair Shops in Whiteville 1
- Semi Truck Repair in Whiteville 6
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Whiteville 6
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Whiteville 1
- Truck Towing in Whiteville 1
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Whiteville 6
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Whiteville 1
Nearby towns
- Brunswick, NC 3 mi S
- Hallsboro, NC 6 mi E
- Chadbourn, NC 7 mi W
- Lake Waccamaw, NC 11 mi E
- Clarkton, NC 12 mi N
- Cerro Gordo, NC 13 mi W
Questions about Whiteville
Who tows semi trucks near Whiteville, NC?
Eddie's Wrecker Service in Bolton, NC is the closest listing in this directory, about 15.2 miles from the center of Whiteville. 2 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Whiteville, NC?
1 of the 2 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Whiteville, NC?
2 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Whiteville?
The closest exits in the data are I-95 Exit 19 (28 miles), I-95 Exit 20 (29 miles), I-74 Exit 210 (29 miles).