Truck Repair in Canaan, NH - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Kirks Truck Auto Tire Center16.7 mi NE
- Sabil & Sons Inc18.0 mi W · Comes to you
- SG Reed Truck Services22.9 mi SW · Comes to you
- Adler Towing24.1 mi SE · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Canaan, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Kirks Truck Auto Tire Center
16.7 mi NESabil & Sons Inc
18.0 mi WSG Reed Truck Services
22.9 mi SWAdler Towing
24.1 mi SEGlenn's Truck Services Inc
30.7 mi SEMore providers
P&H Truck Shop
35.5 mi NSidney Services LLC
39.7 mi SWCummins Sales and Service
41.2 mi SENew England Truck Center
41.4 mi SEA & L Auto Truck Repair
42.2 mi NWCatamount Truck & Trailer Repair
42.4 mi SWLa Roche Towing & Recovery
43.5 mi NWAdvantage Truck Group - Westminster
43.7 mi SWMatt Brown's Truck Repair LLC
44.5 mi SEJ Burtt & Sons Truck Repair
44.5 mi SEPilot Dealer
45.3 mi SETMS Diesel
45.7 mi SSullivan Tire Commercial Truck Center
46.0 mi SE3B Auto & Truck
46.2 mi SEGranite State Truck Center
46.8 mi N
Canaan at a glance
Canaan, New Hampshire is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
24 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Canaan, NH, 4 list 24/7 service and 12 come to the truck.
Closest: Kirks Truck Auto Tire Center in Plymouth, about 16.7 miles away.
By service: 12 mobile repair, 6 repair shop, 3 towing, 2 tire service, 2 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Canaan. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Canaan.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Canaan.
- Kirks Truck Auto Tire Center in Plymouth, NH
about 45 min by road, 24 road mi (16.7 mi NE straight line) - Sabil & Sons Inc in White River Junction, VT
about 40 min by road, 22 road mi (18.0 mi W straight line) - SG Reed Truck Services in Newport, NH
about 1 h 00 min by road, 39 road mi (22.9 mi SW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Canaan. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Canaan: US 4 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-89 Exit 15 8 mi SW
- I-89 Exit 14 9 mi SW
- I-89 Exit 16 9 mi W
- I-89 Exit 17 10 mi W
- I-89 Exit 18 12 mi W
Interstates within 25 miles: I-89, I-91, I-93.
Truck stops near Canaan
- P&H Truck Shop 36 mi N
Amenities not listed
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Weigh Station I-91 (North Bound) (17 mi W); Weigh Station I-89 (South Bound) (21 mi W); Scale House and Office (57 mi SE).
Truck scales: Truck scale (16 mi W); Truck scale on US 3 (18 mi NE).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in New Hampshire.
Truck rules on interstates in New Hampshire
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New Hampshire highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Canaan can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Enfield, NH 7 mi W
- Lebanon, NH 12 mi W
- Hanover, NH 14 mi W
- Bristol, NH 14 mi E
- Norwich, VT 15 mi W
- Wilder, VT 15 mi W
Questions about Canaan
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Canaan, NH?
Kirks Truck Auto Tire Center in Plymouth, NH is the closest listing in this directory, about 16.7 miles from the center of Canaan. 24 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Canaan, NH?
4 of the 24 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Canaan, NH?
12 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Canaan?
The closest exits in the data are I-89 Exit 15 (8 miles), I-89 Exit 14 (9 miles), I-89 Exit 16 (9 miles).