Heavy Duty Towing in Clifton, NJ - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- M & M Towing3.7 mi E · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Polifly Towing & Truck Service5.8 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- A&D Towing And Recovery6.0 mi E · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Tumino's Towing Inc7.2 mi E · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Clifton, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
M & M Towing
3.7 mi EPolifly Towing & Truck Service
5.8 mi NEA&D Towing And Recovery
6.0 mi ETumino's Towing Inc
7.2 mi ERoadrunner Towing & Truck Service
7.7 mi SMore providers
46 Truck Repair & Towing
7.7 mi ETumino's Towing Inc
12.0 mi SCrown Towing Services Inc
16.6 mi EBig Tows Inc
17.5 mi NB&L Recovery & Towing
18.0 mi SMandy's Towing
25.2 mi SWMike's Towing & Recovery
29.1 mi SW
Clifton at a glance
Clifton, New Jersey: Census population estimate 88,461 (Vintage 2023).
13 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Clifton, NJ, 11 list 24/7 service and 10 come to the truck.
Closest: M & M Towing in Carlstadt, about 3.7 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Clifton. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Clifton.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Clifton.
- M & M Towing in Carlstadt, NJ 24/7
about 11 min by road, 7.3 road mi (3.7 mi E straight line) - Polifly Towing & Truck Service in Hackensack, NJ 24/7
about 14 min by road, 10 road mi (5.8 mi NE straight line) - A&D Towing And Recovery in Little Ferry, NJ 24/7
about 14 min by road, 9.8 road mi (6.0 mi E straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Clifton. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Clifton
Within 30 miles, 13 towing listings: 9 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 11 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- M & M Towing in Carlstadt, NJ 3.7 mi E, about 11 min by road, 7.3 road mi heavy-duty
- A&D Towing And Recovery in Little Ferry, NJ 6.0 mi E, about 14 min by road, 9.8 road mi heavy-duty
- Tumino's Towing Inc in Ridgefield Park, NJ 7.2 mi E heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
- I-80 Exit 58B-A 4 mi N
- I-80 Exit 60 4 mi N
- I-80 Exit 59 4 mi N
- I-80 Exit 61 5 mi N
- I-80 Exit 57C 5 mi N
Interstates within 25 miles: I-80, I-95, I-78, I-87.
Truck rules on interstates in New Jersey
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New Jersey highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Clifton can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Clifton
- All truck services in Clifton
- Mobile Truck Repair in Clifton 38
- Truck Repair Shops in Clifton 23
- Semi Truck Repair in Clifton 61
- Truck Tire Repair in Clifton 6
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Clifton 50
- Trailer Repair in Clifton 1
- Diesel Mechanic in Clifton 5
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Clifton 13
- Truck Towing in Clifton 4
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Clifton 51
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Clifton 11
Nearby towns
- Brookdale, NJ 1 mi W
- Passaic, NJ 2 mi NE
- Upper Montclair, NJ 2 mi W
- Montclair State University, NJ 3 mi NW
- Wallington, NJ 3 mi E
- Belleville, NJ 3 mi S
Questions about Clifton
Who tows semi trucks near Clifton, NJ?
M & M Towing in Carlstadt, NJ is the closest listing in this directory, about 3.7 miles from the center of Clifton. 13 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Clifton, NJ?
11 of the 13 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Clifton, NJ?
10 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Clifton?
The closest exits in the data are I-80 Exit 58B-A (4 miles), I-80 Exit 58B (4 miles), I-80 Exit 60 (4 miles).