Truck Repair in New Milford, NJ: Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Stewart & Stevenson Atlantic - Lodi4.3 mi SW · Comes to you
- Polifly Towing & Truck Service4.5 mi SW · Listed as 24/7 · Comes to you
- Tumino's Towing Inc5.9 mi S · Comes to you
- 46 Truck Repair & Towing6.2 mi S
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of New Milford, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Stewart & Stevenson Atlantic - Lodi
4.3 mi SWPolifly Towing & Truck Service
4.5 mi SWTumino's Towing Inc
5.9 mi S46 Truck Repair & Towing
6.2 mi SA&D Towing And Recovery
6.3 mi SMore providers
M & M Towing
7.7 mi SWKamino Garage LLC
7.9 mi SOn-Site Fleet Service of Rutherford
8.9 mi SWNorth Jersey Trailer & Truck Services
9.0 mi WMI-Dan Diesel
9.6 mi SWProgressive Trailer Repair
9.6 mi SWFrank's Meadowlands Freightliner
10.1 mi SWFrank's Truck Center
10.2 mi SWBig Tows Inc
10.4 mi NUltimate On Site Services
10.5 mi ESkyway Road Service Corp
10.8 mi SECrown Towing Services Inc
10.8 mi SEGabrielli Truck Sales - Bronx
10.8 mi E24 Hour Truck Tire Service
In Old TappanPrecise Road Service & Fleet LLC
In Bronx
New Milford at a glance
New Milford, New Jersey: Census population estimate 16,889 (Vintage 2023).
66 truck service providers are within 30 miles of New Milford, NJ, 27 list 24/7 service and 45 come to the truck.
Closest: Stewart & Stevenson Atlantic - Lodi in Lodi, about 4.3 miles away.
By service: 36 mobile repair, 18 repair shop, 11 towing, 5 tire service, 1 trailer repair.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near New Milford. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of New Milford.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of New Milford.
- Stewart & Stevenson Atlantic - Lodi in Lodi, NJ
about 12 min by road, 6.6 road mi (4.3 mi SW straight line) - Polifly Towing & Truck Service in Hackensack, NJ Listed as 24/7
about 11 min by road, 5.5 road mi (4.5 mi SW straight line) - 24 Hour Truck Tire Service in Old Tappan, NJ Listed as 24/7
about 14 min by road, 7.4 road mi (5.5 mi N straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of New Milford. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
- I-80 Exit 63 4 mi SW
- I-80 Exit 62B 4 mi SW
- I-80 Exit 64 4 mi SW
- I-95 Exit 70 4 mi S
- I-95 Exit 69 5 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-80, I-95, I-87, I-78.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: NJMVC Inspection Station (11 mi S); Newark Inspection Station (18 mi SW); NJ MVC Kilmer Inspection Station (36 mi SW).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #250 at Pilot Travel Center (13 mi NW); CAT Scale #308 at Tullo Truck Stop (15 mi S); Truck scale on I-95 (16 mi SW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in New Jersey.
Truck rules on interstates in New Jersey
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New Jersey highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in New Milford can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in New Milford
- Mobile Truck Repair in New Milford 36
- Truck Repair Shops in New Milford 18
- Truck Tire Repair in New Milford 5
- Heavy Duty Towing in New Milford 11
Nearby towns
- River Edge, NJ 1 mi SW
- Bergenfield, NJ 1 mi SE
- Dumont, NJ 2 mi NE
- Oradell, NJ 2 mi NW
- Haworth, NJ 2 mi NE
- Paramus, NJ 3 mi W
Questions about New Milford
Who is the closest truck repair provider to New Milford, NJ?
Stewart & Stevenson Atlantic - Lodi in Lodi, NJ is the closest listing in this directory, about 4.3 miles from the center of New Milford. 66 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near New Milford, NJ?
27 of the 66 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near New Milford, NJ?
45 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to New Milford?
The closest exits in the data are I-80 Exit 63 (4 miles), I-80 Exit 62B (4 miles), I-80 Exit 62 (4 miles).