Truck Repair in Fort Montgomery, NY - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Hatfield Brothers Truck Services8.9 mi NE · Comes to you
- RDR Reliable Diesel Repair12.2 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Precision Fleet Maintenance13.1 mi S · Comes to you
- Leggio Corp15.6 mi SE
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Fort Montgomery, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Hatfield Brothers Truck Services
8.9 mi NERDR Reliable Diesel Repair
12.2 mi NPrecision Fleet Maintenance
13.1 mi SLeggio Corp
15.6 mi SECampbell Freightliner
16.0 mi NWMore providers
D & S Truck Service
16.3 mi NWBlue Beacon Truck Wash of Montgomery, NY
16.4 mi NWTA Truck Service #210
16.4 mi NWFran Rock Truck Services Inc
17.0 mi SBig Tows Inc
18.4 mi STread Rush
18.6 mi WREDDOT Truck Service Inc
19.2 mi SWStiloski's Automotive Corp
19.2 mi SLisi's Towing & Road Service Inc
20.7 mi ENorth Jersey Trailer & Truck
21.2 mi WDJ's Auto Clinic
22.5 mi SEApple Valley Auto Inc
22.8 mi N24 Hour Truck Tire Service
22.9 mi SHO Penn Machinery Sales & Rentals - Poughkeepsie
23.8 mi NRegional Truck Service Inc
24.2 mi NW
Fort Montgomery at a glance
Fort Montgomery, New York is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
28 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Fort Montgomery, NY, 15 list 24/7 service and 17 come to the truck.
Closest: Hatfield Brothers Truck Services in Cold Spring, about 8.9 miles away.
By service: 16 mobile repair, 8 repair shop, 3 towing, 1 truck wash, 1 tire service.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Fort Montgomery. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Fort Montgomery.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Fort Montgomery.
- Hatfield Brothers Truck Services in Cold Spring, NY
about 30 min by road, 14 road mi (8.9 mi NE straight line) - RDR Reliable Diesel Repair in Newburgh, NY 24/7
about 31 min by road, 18 road mi (12.2 mi N straight line) - Precision Fleet Maintenance in Congers, NY
about 28 min by road, 17 road mi (13.1 mi S straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Fort Montgomery. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Fort Montgomery: US 6, US 202 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-87 Exit 16 8 mi W
- I-84 Exit 41 12 mi N
- I-84 Exit 37 12 mi N
- I-84 Exit 39B 12 mi N
- I-87 Exit 17 12 mi N
Interstates within 25 miles: I-87, I-84.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: NJMVC Inspection Station (39 mi S); Newark Inspection Station (45 mi S).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #976 at Pilot Travel Center (14 mi NW); CAT Scale (16 mi NW); CAT Scale #250 at Pilot Travel Center (19 mi SW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in New York.
Truck rules on interstates in New York
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New York highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Fort Montgomery can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Highland Falls, NY 2 mi NE
- West Point, NY 2 mi NW
- Peekskill, NY 5 mi SE
- Buchanan, NY 6 mi S
- Woodbury, NY 6 mi W
- Verplanck, NY 6 mi S
Questions about Fort Montgomery
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Fort Montgomery, NY?
Hatfield Brothers Truck Services in Cold Spring, NY is the closest listing in this directory, about 8.9 miles from the center of Fort Montgomery. 28 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Fort Montgomery, NY?
15 of the 28 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Fort Montgomery, NY?
17 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Fort Montgomery?
The closest exits in the data are I-87 Exit 16 (8 miles), I-84 Exit 41 (12 miles), I-84 Exit 37 (12 miles).