Truck Repair in Plattekill, NY - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Apple Valley Auto Inc6.3 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- RDR Reliable Diesel Repair7.4 mi S · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Erichsen's Auto Service9.4 mi NE · Comes to you
- Campbell Freightliner10.9 mi SW
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Plattekill, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Apple Valley Auto Inc
6.3 mi NERDR Reliable Diesel Repair
7.4 mi SErichsen's Auto Service
9.4 mi NECampbell Freightliner
10.9 mi SWHO Penn Machinery Sales & Rentals - Poughkeepsie
11.1 mi EMore providers
D & S Truck Service
11.2 mi SWTA Truck Service #210
11.5 mi SWBlue Beacon Truck Wash of Montgomery, NY
11.7 mi SWHatfield Brothers Truck Services
13.0 mi SEChilcott's
13.4 mi NRockbottom Road Service
19.7 mi WKarrze Truck & Trailer Repair
20.0 mi NRegional Truck Service Inc
20.6 mi SWNorth Jersey Trailer & Truck
22.9 mi SWRay's Towing Inc
24.1 mi SWOrange County Truck Service
24.1 mi SWTread Rush
24.1 mi SWNew York Truck Parts
24.4 mi WEagle Diesel Power
24.8 mi NLisi's Towing & Road Service Inc
28.7 mi SE
Plattekill at a glance
Plattekill, New York is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
56 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Plattekill, NY, 21 list 24/7 service and 28 come to the truck.
Closest: Apple Valley Auto Inc in Milton, about 6.3 miles away.
By service: 26 mobile repair, 25 repair shop, 5 towing, 1 truck wash, 1 tire service.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Plattekill. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Plattekill.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Plattekill.
- Apple Valley Auto Inc in Milton, NY 24/7
about 25 min by road, 10 road mi (6.3 mi NE straight line) - RDR Reliable Diesel Repair in Newburgh, NY 24/7
about 20 min by road, 9.4 road mi (7.4 mi S straight line) - Erichsen's Auto Service in Highland, NY
about 27 min by road, 12 road mi (9.4 mi NE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Plattekill. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Plattekill: I-87 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-84 Exit 39 7 mi S
- I-84 Exit 36A 7 mi S
- I-84 Exit 37 7 mi S
- I-84 Exit 34 7 mi S
- I-87 Exit 17 8 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-84, I-87.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: NJMVC Inspection Station (58 mi S).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #976 at Pilot Travel Center (7 mi SW); CAT Scale (12 mi SW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in New York.
Truck rules on interstates in New York
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New York highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Plattekill can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Marlboro, NY 4 mi E
- Clintondale, NY 5 mi N
- Wallkill, NY 6 mi W
- Gardnertown, NY 6 mi S
- Orange Lake, NY 6 mi S
- Gardiner, NY 6 mi NW
Questions about Plattekill
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Plattekill, NY?
Apple Valley Auto Inc in Milton, NY is the closest listing in this directory, about 6.3 miles from the center of Plattekill. 56 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Plattekill, NY?
21 of the 56 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Plattekill, NY?
28 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Plattekill?
The closest exits in the data are I-84 Exit 39 (7 miles), I-84 Exit 39A (7 miles), I-84 Exit 39B (7 miles).