Truck Repair in Schroon Lake, NY - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Mueller & Sons HDT & Truck Repair7.4 mi S · Comes to you
- Willsley Truck & Equipment27.0 mi SE
- Dudley's Truck & Equipment, LLC27.8 mi SE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- G Stone Commercial33.2 mi E
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Schroon Lake, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 64 miles.
Mueller & Sons HDT & Truck Repair
7.4 mi SWillsley Truck & Equipment
27.0 mi SEDudley's Truck & Equipment, LLC
27.8 mi SEG Stone Commercial
33.2 mi EMiddState Towing Co
33.4 mi NEMore providers
Boondock Motors
35.5 mi ETowAway LLC
35.5 mi SEarle's Truck Repair
41.0 mi SECentral Vermont Truck Repair
41.8 mi EWilton Truck Center
46.0 mi SK J Sterns Towing
46.3 mi STailhook Towing
48.7 mi NEFleetPride Service Center
53.1 mi NEElite Auto & Truck Service & Sales LLC
54.0 mi NEAce Service Center Inc
58.4 mi SWParker Truck Repair & Towing
59.9 mi SRR Charlebois Inc
60.6 mi NERR Charlebois Inc
62.5 mi NMcRae Truck & Auto
63.1 mi NEPerformance Diesel Service
63.5 mi N
Schroon Lake at a glance
Schroon Lake, New York is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
12 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Schroon Lake, NY, 6 list 24/7 service and 8 come to the truck.
Closest: Mueller & Sons HDT & Truck Repair in Pottersville, about 7.4 miles away.
By service: 6 mobile repair, 4 towing, 2 repair shop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Schroon Lake. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Schroon Lake.
Road time to the closest providers
1 of the 3 closest has a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Schroon Lake.
- Mueller & Sons HDT & Truck Repair in Pottersville, NY
about 13 min by road, 8.4 road mi (7.4 mi S straight line) - Willsley Truck & Equipment in Whitehall, NY
about 1 h 09 min by road, 47 road mi (27.0 mi SE straight line) - Dudley's Truck & Equipment, LLC in Whitehall, NY 24/7
about 1 h 11 min by road, 48 road mi (27.8 mi SE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Schroon Lake. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Schroon Lake: I-87, US 9 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-87 Exit 28 3 mi N
- I-87 Exit 27 4 mi S
- I-87 Exit 26 8 mi S
- I-87 Exit 29 8 mi N
- I-87 Exit 25 12 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-87.
Truck rules on interstates in New York
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New York highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Schroon Lake can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Pottersville, NY 7 mi S
- Chestertown, NY 13 mi S
- North Creek, NY 15 mi SW
- Ticonderoga, NY 17 mi E
- Bolton Landing, NY 20 mi S
- Witherbee, NY 21 mi NE
Questions about Schroon Lake
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Schroon Lake, NY?
Mueller & Sons HDT & Truck Repair in Pottersville, NY is the closest listing in this directory, about 7.4 miles from the center of Schroon Lake. 12 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Schroon Lake, NY?
6 of the 12 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Schroon Lake, NY?
8 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Schroon Lake?
The closest exits in the data are I-87 Exit 28 (3 miles), I-87 Exit 27 (4 miles), I-87 Exit 26 (8 miles).