Truck Repair in Tribes Hill, NY - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Frank's Heavy Duty Truck Repair2.4 mi SE · Comes to you
- DAIM Truck Repair & Roadside Service2.5 mi SW
- Amsterdam Truck Center2.8 mi E
- Southern Tire Mart at Pilot #1302.8 mi W
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Tribes Hill, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Frank's Heavy Duty Truck Repair
2.4 mi SEDAIM Truck Repair & Roadside Service
2.5 mi SWAmsterdam Truck Center
2.8 mi ESouthern Tire Mart at Pilot #130
2.8 mi WTA Truck Service #209
3.3 mi WMore providers
KC Auto & Towing
5.5 mi EInterstate Northeast Inc
7.6 mi EAdirondack Heavy Duty Towing & Road Service
8.1 mi EAce Service Center Inc
9.1 mi NRoosevelt's Towing & Recovery
14.6 mi WJimmy Green's Trailer & Truck
19.3 mi SEFlashpoint Road Service
19.4 mi SEEagle Towing & Recovery
19.8 mi SKenfield Services
20.1 mi SEA&M Towing & Recovery LLC
21.3 mi SWParker Truck Repair & Towing
23.1 mi EGary's Garage
26.9 mi SEBrian's Mobile Truck Repair
26.9 mi ETracey Road Equipment - Albany
29.3 mi SECummins Sales and Service
29.3 mi SE
Tribes Hill at a glance
Tribes Hill, New York is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
21 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Tribes Hill, NY, 10 list 24/7 service and 9 come to the truck.
Closest: Frank's Heavy Duty Truck Repair in Amsterdam, about 2.4 miles away.
By service: 8 mobile repair, 8 repair shop, 6 towing, 1 tire service.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Tribes Hill. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Tribes Hill.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Tribes Hill.
- Frank's Heavy Duty Truck Repair in Amsterdam, NY
about 6 min by road, 3.1 road mi (2.4 mi SE straight line) - DAIM Truck Repair & Roadside Service in Fultonville, NY
about 11 min by road, 6.3 road mi (2.5 mi SW straight line) - Amsterdam Truck Center in Amsterdam, NY
about 7 min by road, 3.5 road mi (2.8 mi E straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Tribes Hill. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Tribes Hill: I-90 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-90 Exit 28 3 mi W
- I-90 Exit 27 5 mi E
- I-90 Exit 29 14 mi W
- I-88 Exit 24 16 mi SE
- I-90 Exit 26 16 mi SE
Interstates within 25 miles: I-90, I-88.
Truck stops near Tribes Hill
- Plaza 23 Truck Stop 35 mi SE
Amenities not listed
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: CAT Scale #3349 at Pilot Travel Center (3 mi W); CAT Scale #697 at Onvo Travel Plaza (3 mi W); CAT Scale #780 at TA (3 mi W).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in New York.
Truck rules on interstates in New York
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a New York highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Tribes Hill can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Fultonville, NY 3 mi W
- Fort Johnson, NY 3 mi E
- Fonda, NY 4 mi W
- Amsterdam, NY 5 mi E
- Johnstown, NY 6 mi NW
- Hagaman, NY 7 mi E
Questions about Tribes Hill
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Tribes Hill, NY?
Frank's Heavy Duty Truck Repair in Amsterdam, NY is the closest listing in this directory, about 2.4 miles from the center of Tribes Hill. 21 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Tribes Hill, NY?
10 of the 21 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Tribes Hill, NY?
9 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Tribes Hill?
The closest exits in the data are I-90 Exit 28 (3 miles), I-90 Exit 27 (5 miles), I-90 Exit 29 (14 miles).