Truck Repair in Mount Cobb, PA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- CMG Truck Repair5.2 mi W
- RLE Towing & Recovery5.6 mi S · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Kenworth of Pennsylvania5.7 mi W
- M&K Truck Centers - Scranton6.0 mi W
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Mount Cobb, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
CMG Truck Repair
5.2 mi WRLE Towing & Recovery
5.6 mi SKenworth of Pennsylvania
5.7 mi WM&K Truck Centers - Scranton
6.0 mi WSherwood Trucks Inc
6.1 mi WMore providers
Red Line Towing Co
7.3 mi WWilliams Diesel & Auto
8.3 mi NBrayer's Auto Service & Towing
9.3 mi WSchlier's Towing
13.3 mi SBoots & Hanks Towing and Truck Parts
13.3 mi STA Truck Service #378
14.4 mi SWSkyliner Truck Center
15.4 mi SWHi-Way Auto & Truck Services
15.5 mi SWDick Palmer & Sons Truck Service
17.3 mi NERTS Truck Center Inc
19.2 mi NEGoodyear Commercial Tire & Service Centers #207
21.4 mi SWCummins Sales and Service
22.8 mi WLords Valley Towing
22.9 mi EFalzone's Towing
23.0 mi SWSherwood Trucks
26.0 mi W
Mount Cobb at a glance
Mount Cobb, Pennsylvania is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
53 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Mount Cobb, PA, 29 list 24/7 service and 28 come to the truck.
Closest: CMG Truck Repair in Throop, about 5.2 miles away.
By service: 25 mobile repair, 14 towing, 13 repair shop, 4 tire service, 2 truck stop, 1 truck wash.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Mount Cobb. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Mount Cobb.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Mount Cobb.
- CMG Truck Repair in Throop, PA
about 14 min by road, 6.4 road mi (5.2 mi W straight line) - RLE Towing & Recovery in Moscow, PA 24/7
about 15 min by road, 7.9 road mi (5.6 mi S straight line) - Kenworth of Pennsylvania in Dunmore, PA
about 18 min by road, 7.5 road mi (5.7 mi W straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Mount Cobb. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Mount Cobb: I-84 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-84 Exit 8 1 mi S
- I-84 Exit 2 5 mi W
- I-84 Exit 4 5 mi SW
- I-84 Exit 1 5 mi W
- I-84 Exit 24 6 mi SW
Interstates within 25 miles: I-84, I-81, I-80.
Truck stops near Mount Cobb
- Nelly Travel Plaza - Gas & Store with Deli (Autos) 31 mi SW
Amenities not listed
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Knowlton Scale - Eastbound (38 mi SE); Scale House (56 mi S).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #218 at Onvo Travel Plaza (8 mi SE); Truck scale on I-380 (11 mi S); CAT Scale #1291 at Onvo Travel Plaza (13 mi S).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Pennsylvania.
Truck rules on interstates in Pennsylvania
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Pennsylvania highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Mount Cobb can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Jessup, PA 3 mi NW
- Olyphant, PA 4 mi NW
- Throop, PA 5 mi W
- Moscow, PA 6 mi S
- Dunmore, PA 6 mi W
- Archbald, PA 6 mi NW
Questions about Mount Cobb
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Mount Cobb, PA?
CMG Truck Repair in Throop, PA is the closest listing in this directory, about 5.2 miles from the center of Mount Cobb. 53 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Mount Cobb, PA?
29 of the 53 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Mount Cobb, PA?
28 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Mount Cobb?
The closest exits in the data are I-84 Exit 8 (1 miles), I-84 Exit 2 (5 miles), I-84 Exit 4 (5 miles).