Heavy Duty Towing in Prospect, TN - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Wards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing0.0 mi · 24/7
- Libby's Auto & Diesel Towing15.1 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
- BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service16.7 mi S · 24/7
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Athens19.9 mi S · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Prospect, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 30 mile radius, up to about 63 miles.
Wards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing
0.0 miLibby's Auto & Diesel Towing
15.1 mi NBT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service
16.7 mi SPriority Wrecker Service Inc Athens
19.9 mi SLimestone County Towing
20.0 mi SMore providers
Stowers Machinery Corp
27.4 mi SEPriority Wrecker Service Inc Decatur
33.4 mi SPriority Wrecker Service Inc Owens Cross Roads
43.3 mi SEPriority Wrecker Service Inc Florence
46.8 mi SWPriority Wrecker Service Inc Scottsboro
57.8 mi SEComplete Towing & Recovery
58.5 mi SEMonteagle Wrecker Service
63.1 mi E
Prospect at a glance
Prospect, Tennessee.
6 heavy duty towing providers are within 30 miles of Prospect, TN, 5 list 24/7 service and 1 come to the truck.
Closest: Wards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing in Prospect, about 0.0 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Prospect. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Prospect.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Prospect.
- Wards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing in Prospect, TN 24/7
about 0 min by road, 0.0 road mi (0.0 mi straight line) - Libby's Auto & Diesel Towing in Cornersville, TN 24/7
about 26 min by road, 21 road mi (15.1 mi N straight line) - BT'S Towing, Tire & Truck Service in Ardmore, AL 24/7
about 31 min by road, 24 road mi (16.7 mi S straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Prospect. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Prospect
Within 30 miles, 6 towing listings: 3 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 5 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Priority Wrecker Service Inc Athens in Athens, AL 19.9 mi S heavy-duty
- Limestone County Towing in Athens, AL 20.0 mi S heavy-duty
- Stowers Machinery Corp in Huntsville, AL 27.4 mi SE heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Prospect: I-65, US 31 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-65 Exit 6 3 mi E
- I-65 Exit 14 8 mi NE
- I-65 Exit 365 8 mi S
- I-65 Exit 361 12 mi S
- I-65 Exit 22 15 mi N
Interstates within 25 miles: I-65.
Truck rules on interstates in Tennessee
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Tennessee highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Prospect can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Prospect
- All truck services in Prospect
- Mobile Truck Repair in Prospect 9
- Truck Repair Shops in Prospect 11
- Semi Truck Repair in Prospect 20
- Truck Tire Repair in Prospect 1
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Prospect 13
- Diesel Mechanic in Prospect 5
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Prospect 7
- Truck Towing in Prospect 3
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Prospect 14
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Prospect 5
Nearby towns
- Elkton, TN 3 mi SE
- Dellrose, TN 7 mi E
- Ardmore, TN 8 mi SE
- Frankewing, TN 8 mi NE
- Blanche, TN 10 mi E
- Pulaski, TN 11 mi NW
Questions about Prospect
Who tows semi trucks near Prospect, TN?
Wards Truck And Trailer Service & Towing in Prospect, TN is the closest listing in this directory, about 0.0 miles from the center of Prospect. 6 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Prospect, TN?
5 of the 6 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Prospect, TN?
1 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Prospect?
The closest exits in the data are I-65 Exit 6 (3 miles), I-65 Exit 14 (8 miles), I-65 Exit 365 (8 miles).