Truck Repair in Carlton, TX - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Hyles Service Center9.4 mi NE
- Texas Trucks Direct20.7 mi N · Comes to you
- Andy's Tire Service21.5 mi N · Comes to you
- Garcia 24 HR Towing & Recovery23.9 mi W · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Carlton, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 60 miles.
Hyles Service Center
9.4 mi NETexas Trucks Direct
20.7 mi NAndy's Tire Service
21.5 mi NGarcia 24 HR Towing & Recovery
23.9 mi WHogan's Tire Services
24.0 mi NWMore providers
Comanche Diesel Services LLC
25.4 mi WFreddy's Garage & Wrecker Service
47.2 mi NWLove's Travel Stop
47.3 mi NWSpeedco at Love's Travel Stop #270
47.3 mi NWBig D Tire Services
47.4 mi NWBill Williams Tire Center
49.5 mi WMG Roadside Mechanics
49.8 mi NWMike Purdom's Wrecker Service
49.9 mi NWShowalter Fleet Services LLC
52.7 mi NEDiamond Diesel Service
53.8 mi NEPinnacle Diesel Repair
55.1 mi NEOTRA Roadside Services Inc
57.5 mi NECisco Diesel Repair
57.9 mi NWBoss Truck Shop #38
59.3 mi NAll Things Truck & Trailer
59.8 mi N
Carlton at a glance
Carlton, Texas is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
13 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Carlton, TX, 5 list 24/7 service and 10 come to the truck.
Closest: Hyles Service Center in Hico, about 9.4 miles away.
By service: 5 mobile repair, 4 tire service, 3 towing, 2 repair shop, 1 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Carlton. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Carlton.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Carlton.
- Hyles Service Center in Hico, TX
about 18 min by road, 10 road mi (9.4 mi NE straight line) - Texas Trucks Direct in Stephenville, TX
about 39 min by road, 29 road mi (20.7 mi N straight line) - Andy's Tire Service in Stephenville, TX
about 41 min by road, 30 road mi (21.5 mi N straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Carlton. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Truck rules on interstates in Texas
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Texas highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Carlton can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Lamkin, TX 8 mi SW
- Hico, TX 9 mi NE
- Gustine, TX 14 mi W
- Dublin, TX 15 mi NW
- Hamilton, TX 15 mi S
- Proctor, TX 16 mi W
Questions about Carlton
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Carlton, TX?
Hyles Service Center in Hico, TX is the closest listing in this directory, about 9.4 miles from the center of Carlton. 13 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Carlton, TX?
5 of the 13 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Carlton, TX?
10 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).