Truck Repair in Port Republic, VA - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Excel Truck Group6.7 mi W · Comes to you
- Valley Fleet Service9.2 mi NW · Comes to you
- Cardinal Truck Service LLC9.9 mi NW · 24/7 · Comes to you
- WD's Truck Repair10.3 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Port Republic, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
All Fleet Inc
11.1 mi NW- Platinum is a labeled top placement. It is not a rating of quality.
Excel Truck Group
6.7 mi WValley Fleet Service
9.2 mi NWCardinal Truck Service LLC
9.9 mi NWWD's Truck Repair
10.3 mi NSuperior Road Service
10.5 mi NExpress Mobile Service
11.1 mi NW- Featured listings are businesses affiliated with the owner of this directory. Their placement is not based on ratings, and they never sit above closer providers.
More providers
Payne’s Towing & Recovery
12.0 mi NEPilot Travel Center
13.6 mi NA&A Tires & Truck Towing
14.0 mi NMobile Mechanic
14.5 mi SSuperior Road Service
15.8 mi SWTrans Tech Towing
22.8 mi NLeakes Mobile Truck & Equipment Repair LLC
24.0 mi SEA1 Towing & Truck Repair
24.6 mi SESouthern Mobile Repair LLC
25.2 mi SELove's Travel Stop
25.4 mi SWLove's Truck Care #706
25.4 mi SWPilot Travel Center
25.5 mi SWSuperior Road Service
26.1 mi SETommy Shull's Wrecker and Repair Inc
26.2 mi SEFleet Care
26.3 mi N
Port Republic at a glance
Port Republic, Virginia is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
21 truck service providers are within 30 miles of Port Republic, VA, 16 list 24/7 service and 14 come to the truck.
Closest: Excel Truck Group in Weyers Cave, about 6.7 miles away.
By service: 11 mobile repair, 5 towing, 4 repair shop, 3 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Port Republic. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Port Republic.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Port Republic.
- Excel Truck Group in Weyers Cave, VA
about 16 min by road, 8.5 road mi (6.7 mi W straight line) - Valley Fleet Service in Harrisonburg, VA
about 23 min by road, 12 road mi (9.2 mi NW straight line) - Cardinal Truck Service LLC in Harrisonburg, VA 24/7
about 24 min by road, 13 road mi (9.9 mi NW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Port Republic. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Port Republic: US 340 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-81 Exit 235 7 mi W
- I-81 Exit 243 10 mi NW
- I-81 Exit 245 11 mi N
- I-81 Exit 247A 11 mi N
- I-81 Exit 227 12 mi SW
Interstates within 25 miles: I-81, I-64.
Truck stops near Port Republic
- Pilot Travel Center 14 mi N
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Love's Travel Stop 25 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Pilot Travel Center 25 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel - Pilot Travel Center 33 mi SW
Truck parking, Showers, DEF, Diesel fuel
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Truck scales: Truck scale on US 340 (13 mi S); CAT Scale #1636 at Pilot Travel Center (14 mi N); CAT Scale #1970 at Love's Travel Stop (25 mi SW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Virginia.
Truck rules on interstates in Virginia
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Virginia highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Port Republic can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Grottoes, VA 1 mi SW
- Harriston, VA 5 mi S
- Weyers Cave, VA 7 mi W
- McGaheysville, VA 8 mi NE
- New Hope, VA 8 mi SW
- Massanetta Springs, VA 8 mi N
Questions about Port Republic
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Port Republic, VA?
Excel Truck Group in Weyers Cave, VA is the closest listing in this directory, about 6.7 miles from the center of Port Republic. 21 are within 30 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Port Republic, VA?
16 of the 21 listings within 30 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Port Republic, VA?
14 listings within 30 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Port Republic?
The closest exits in the data are I-81 Exit 235 (7 miles), I-81 Exit 243 (10 miles), I-81 Exit 245 (11 miles).