Truck Repair in Chittenden, VT - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Boondock Motors6.4 mi W · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Central Vermont Truck Repair6.5 mi S · Comes to you
- Earle's Truck Repair7.6 mi SW · Comes to you
- G Stone Commercial21.8 mi NW
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Chittenden, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 53 miles.
Boondock Motors
6.4 mi WCentral Vermont Truck Repair
6.5 mi SEarle's Truck Repair
7.6 mi SWG Stone Commercial
21.8 mi NWDudley's Truck & Equipment, LLC
23.8 mi SWMore providers
Willsley Truck & Equipment
24.7 mi SWMiddState Towing Co
26.2 mi NWSabil & Sons Inc
28.7 mi ETowAway LLC
38.7 mi SWLa Roche Towing & Recovery
39.0 mi NEA & L Auto Truck Repair
39.7 mi NESidney Services LLC
41.2 mi SESG Reed Truck Services
41.9 mi SEMueller & Sons HDT & Truck Repair
43.6 mi WTailhook Towing
46.9 mi NCatamount Truck & Trailer Repair
47.9 mi SEAdvantage Truck Group - Westminster
48.9 mi SEFleetPride Service Center
52.4 mi NK J Sterns Towing
53.1 mi SWWilton Truck Center
53.2 mi SW
Chittenden at a glance
Chittenden, Vermont is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
17 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Chittenden, VT, 6 list 24/7 service and 12 come to the truck.
Closest: Boondock Motors in Brandon, about 6.4 miles away.
By service: 9 mobile repair, 4 repair shop, 4 towing.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Chittenden. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Chittenden.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Chittenden.
- Boondock Motors in Brandon, VT 24/7
about 21 min by road, 9.4 road mi (6.4 mi W straight line) - Central Vermont Truck Repair in Rutland, VT
about 17 min by road, 8.8 road mi (6.5 mi S straight line) - Earle's Truck Repair in Center Rutland, VT
about 22 min by road, 11 road mi (7.6 mi SW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Chittenden. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
- I-89 Exit 3 20 mi NE
- I-89 Exit 2 25 mi E
- I-91 Exit 10 B 31 mi E
- I-91 Exit 11 31 mi E
- I-91 Exit 12 32 mi E
Interstates within 25 miles: I-89.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Weigh Station I-89 (South Bound) (26 mi E); Weigh Station I-91 (North Bound) (31 mi E).
Truck scales: Truck scale on US 7 (22 mi NW); Truck scale on I-89 (26 mi NE).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Vermont.
Truck rules on interstates in Vermont
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Vermont highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Chittenden can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Pittsford, VT 4 mi W
- Proctor, VT 5 mi W
- Brandon, VT 6 mi W
- Rutland, VT 7 mi S
- Center Rutland, VT 8 mi SW
- West Rutland, VT 9 mi SW
Questions about Chittenden
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Chittenden, VT?
Boondock Motors in Brandon, VT is the closest listing in this directory, about 6.4 miles from the center of Chittenden. 17 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Chittenden, VT?
6 of the 17 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Chittenden, VT?
12 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Chittenden?
The closest exits in the data are I-89 Exit 3 (20 miles), I-89 Exit 2 (25 miles), I-91 Exit 10 B (31 miles).