Truck Repair in Orleans County, VT - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Ray's Towing & Recovery6.6 mi N · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Pepin's Truck Repair10.2 mi NE · Comes to you
- Lyndon Truck Center28.1 mi SE
- MacKay Towing & Recovery38.4 mi SE · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Orleans County, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 57 miles.
Ray's Towing & Recovery
6.6 mi NPepin's Truck Repair
10.2 mi NELyndon Truck Center
28.1 mi SEMacKay Towing & Recovery
38.4 mi SEAdvantage Truck Group - Lancaster
40.2 mi SEMore providers
Vermont Truck & Trailer Repair LLC
41.0 mi SEB&B Towing and Recovery - Truck Repair & Tire Center
42.7 mi SEGranite State Truck Center
42.7 mi SETDI Repair & Towing
43.6 mi WMcRae Truck & Auto
44.9 mi WP&H Truck Shop
46.7 mi SA & L Auto Truck Repair
47.2 mi SLa Roche Towing & Recovery
47.3 mi SRR Charlebois Inc
47.5 mi WFleetPride Service Center
50.4 mi SWElite Auto & Truck Service & Sales LLC
50.6 mi SWGetts Tractor Trailer & Auto Repair
52.0 mi WTailhook Towing
53.5 mi SWBart's Parts
56.6 mi WBFO Truck & Trailer Repair
57.0 mi SE
Orleans County at a glance
14 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Orleans County, VT, 6 list 24/7 service and 7 come to the truck.
Closest: Ray's Towing & Recovery in Newport, about 6.6 miles away.
By service: 7 mobile repair, 6 towing, 2 repair shop, 1 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Orleans County. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Orleans County.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Orleans County.
- Ray's Towing & Recovery in Newport, VT 24/7
about 12 min by road, 7.4 road mi (6.6 mi N straight line) - Pepin's Truck Repair in Derby, VT
about 20 min by road, 13 road mi (10.2 mi NE straight line) - Lyndon Truck Center in Saint Johnsbury, VT
about 42 min by road, 32 road mi (28.1 mi SE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Orleans County. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Orleans County: US 5 (centerline within 2 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-91 Exit 26 2 mi SE
- I-91 Exit 25 7 mi SE
- I-91 Exit 28 10 mi NE
- I-91 Exit 29 14 mi NE
- I-91 Exit 24 22 mi SE
Interstates within 25 miles: I-91.
Truck rules on interstates in Vermont
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Vermont highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Orleans County can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Coventry, VT 3 mi N
- Irasburg, VT 3 mi SW
- Orleans, VT 3 mi SE
- Newport, VT 7 mi N
- Barton, VT 7 mi SE
- Glover, VT 9 mi S
Questions about Orleans County
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Orleans County, VT?
Ray's Towing & Recovery in Newport, VT is the closest listing in this directory, about 6.6 miles from the center of Orleans County. 14 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Orleans County, VT?
6 of the 14 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Orleans County, VT?
7 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Orleans County?
The closest exits in the data are I-91 Exit 26 (2 miles), I-91 Exit 25 (7 miles), I-91 Exit 28 (10 miles).