Truck Repair in Waitsfield, VT - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- La Roche Towing & Recovery16.1 mi E · 24/7 · Comes to you
- A & L Auto Truck Repair17.9 mi E
- MiddState Towing Co18.8 mi SW · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Tailhook Towing19.4 mi NW · 24/7
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Waitsfield, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 50 mile radius, up to about 52 miles.
La Roche Towing & Recovery
16.1 mi EA & L Auto Truck Repair
17.9 mi EMiddState Towing Co
18.8 mi SWTailhook Towing
19.4 mi NWG Stone Commercial
20.0 mi SWMore providers
FleetPride Service Center
23.5 mi NWElite Auto & Truck Service & Sales LLC
26.2 mi NWRR Charlebois Inc
32.9 mi NWBoondock Motors
33.0 mi SMcRae Truck & Auto
33.4 mi NWP&H Truck Shop
36.9 mi ECentral Vermont Truck Repair
40.1 mi SEarle's Truck Repair
41.1 mi SSabil & Sons Inc
42.1 mi SELyndon Truck Center
44.8 mi NEPerformance Diesel Service
47.8 mi NWRR Charlebois Inc
48.2 mi NWIntegrity Towing Inc
50.3 mi NWDudley's Truck & Equipment, LLC
51.4 mi SWWillsley Truck & Equipment
51.9 mi SW
Waitsfield at a glance
Waitsfield, Vermont is a Census designated place (no population estimate is published for it).
17 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Waitsfield, VT, 6 list 24/7 service and 8 come to the truck.
Closest: La Roche Towing & Recovery in Barre, about 16.1 miles away.
By service: 7 mobile repair, 5 repair shop, 4 towing, 1 truck stop.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Waitsfield. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Waitsfield.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Waitsfield.
- La Roche Towing & Recovery in Barre, VT 24/7
about 46 min by road, 30 road mi (16.1 mi E straight line) - A & L Auto Truck Repair in Barre, VT
about 52 min by road, 31 road mi (17.9 mi E straight line) - MiddState Towing Co in New Haven, VT 24/7
about 49 min by road, 28 road mi (18.8 mi SW straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Waitsfield. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
- I-89 Exit 9 11 mi NE
- I-89 Exit 10 12 mi N
- I-89 Exit 5 12 mi SE
- I-89 Exit 7 13 mi E
- I-89 Exit 8 13 mi E
Interstates within 25 miles: I-89.
Truck stops near Waitsfield
- P&H Truck Shop 37 mi E
Amenities not listed
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: Weigh Station I-89 (South Bound) (37 mi SE); Weigh Station I-91 (North Bound) (46 mi SE).
Truck scales: Truck scale on I-89 (17 mi SE); Truck scale on US 7 (20 mi SW); Truck scale on US 7 (24 mi NW).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in Vermont.
Truck rules on interstates in Vermont
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Vermont highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Waitsfield can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- Hanksville, VT 8 mi NW
- Northfield, VT 9 mi E
- Lincoln, VT 10 mi SW
- Huntington Center, VT 10 mi NW
- South Lincoln, VT 11 mi SW
- Waterbury, VT 11 mi N
Questions about Waitsfield
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Waitsfield, VT?
La Roche Towing & Recovery in Barre, VT is the closest listing in this directory, about 16.1 miles from the center of Waitsfield. 17 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Waitsfield, VT?
6 of the 17 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Waitsfield, VT?
8 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Waitsfield?
The closest exits in the data are I-89 Exit 9 (11 miles), I-89 Exit 10 (12 miles), I-89 Exit 5 (12 miles).