Truck Repair in Hamlin, WV - 24/7 Mobile Truck and Trailer Repair Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Martin's Peterbilt12.2 mi N
- TA Truck Service #14915.1 mi NE · 24/7
- Cummins Sales and Service18.9 mi NE
- Vehicle Maintenance Services21.4 mi E
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Hamlin, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction.
Martin's Peterbilt
12.2 mi NTA Truck Service #149
15.1 mi NECummins Sales and Service
18.9 mi NEVehicle Maintenance Services
21.4 mi ECogan's Wrecker Service Inc
22.4 mi NWMore providers
Western Branch Diesel
22.7 mi ERiverbend Service Center
23.0 mi NBob Sumerel Tire
23.4 mi ECams Service Center
24.2 mi EMaxxedout Performance & Truck Service
28.4 mi WCogan's Wrecker Service Inc
29.2 mi NWExxon
29.5 mi EGaylock's Wrecker Services
30.2 mi SWorldwide Equipment
30.9 mi WLove's Truck Care #378
39.9 mi NELove's Truck Care #594
42.6 mi NReds Truck Center
42.6 mi NLove's Travel Stop
45.8 mi WLove's Truck Care #418
45.8 mi WBluegrass Diesel Repair
46.2 mi W
Hamlin at a glance
Hamlin, West Virginia: Census population estimate 992 (Vintage 2023).
22 truck service providers are within 50 miles of Hamlin, WV, 11 list 24/7 service and 8 come to the truck.
Closest: Martin's Peterbilt in Hurricane, about 12.2 miles away.
By service: 12 mobile repair, 6 repair shop, 4 towing, 2 truck stop, 1 tire service.
This page covers truck repair, semi truck repair, mobile truck repair, diesel mechanics, truck tire repair and roadside tire service, heavy and light duty towing, trailer and reefer repair, DOT inspections and breakdown help near Hamlin. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Hamlin.
Road time to the closest providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 60 minutes of the center of Hamlin.
- Martin's Peterbilt in Hurricane, WV
about 34 min by road, 20 road mi (12.2 mi N straight line) - TA Truck Service #149 in Hurricane, WV 24/7
about 40 min by road, 24 road mi (15.1 mi NE straight line) - Cummins Sales and Service in Cross Lanes, WV
about 52 min by road, 34 road mi (18.9 mi NE straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Hamlin. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Highways and nearest exits
- I-64 Exit 28 11 mi N
- I-64 Exit 34 12 mi N
- I-64 Exit 20 13 mi NW
- I-64 Exit 18 14 mi NW
- I-64 Exit 39 15 mi NE
Interstates within 25 miles: I-64.
Truck stops near Hamlin
- Exxon 30 mi E
Amenities not listed
Amenities from OpenStreetMap tags in the listing data. Confirm parking before you route a truck.
Weigh stations and truck scales
Weigh stations: State Highway Patrol Vehicle Inspection Facility (59 mi NW).
Truck scales: CAT Scale #627 at TA (15 mi NE); CAT Scale #559 at Pilot Travel Center (19 mi NE).
From OpenStreetMap. Weigh station hours and open or closed status are not in the data, and not every truck scale is open to the public. Check the state DOT before you route. Weigh stations in West Virginia.
Truck rules on interstates in West Virginia
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a West Virginia highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spots in Hamlin can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Nearby towns
- West Hamlin, WV 5 mi W
- Salt Rock, WV 7 mi NW
- Culloden, WV 10 mi N
- Milton, WV 11 mi N
- Hurricane, WV 14 mi NE
- Tornado, WV 14 mi E
Questions about Hamlin
Who is the closest truck repair provider to Hamlin, WV?
Martin's Peterbilt in Hurricane, WV is the closest listing in this directory, about 12.2 miles from the center of Hamlin. 22 are within 50 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Hamlin, WV?
11 of the 22 listings within 50 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Hamlin, WV?
8 listings within 50 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Hamlin?
The closest exits in the data are I-64 Exit 28 (11 miles), I-64 Exit 34 (12 miles), I-64 Exit 20 (13 miles).