Heavy Duty Towing in Portland, OR - Semi and Big Rig Towing and Recovery Near You
Closest first: tap Call to see the number and call
- Gerlock Towing & Heavy Haul5.0 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Northwestern Towing & Recovery7.0 mi NE · 24/7 · Comes to you
- Bridgetown Industries12.5 mi E
Nearest help
The closest real providers to the center of Portland, closest first, with straight-line miles and direction. Some are beyond the 44 mile radius, up to about 90 miles.
Gerlock Towing & Heavy Haul
5.0 mi NENorthwestern Towing & Recovery
7.0 mi NEBridgetown Industries
12.5 mi EBishop Towing & Repair
90.0 mi E
Portland at a glance
Portland, Oregon: Census population estimate 630,498 (Vintage 2023).
3 heavy duty towing providers are within 44 miles of Portland, OR, 2 list 24/7 service and 2 come to the truck.
Closest: Gerlock Towing & Heavy Haul in Portland, about 5.0 miles away.
This page covers heavy towing, semi towing, big rig towing, wrecker and recovery service near Portland. Distances are straight-line miles from the center of Portland.
Road time to the closest heavy duty towing providers
3 of the 3 closest have a road time within 90 minutes of the center of Portland.
- Gerlock Towing & Heavy Haul in Portland, OR 24/7
about 16 min by road, 7.8 road mi (5.0 mi NE straight line) - Northwestern Towing & Recovery in Portland, OR 24/7
about 18 min by road, 9.9 road mi (7.0 mi NE straight line) - Bridgetown Industries in Wood Village, OR
about 23 min by road, 15 road mi (12.5 mi E straight line)
Road time and road miles are for the fastest route on OpenStreetMap roads (OSRM routing engine), without traffic, from the center of Portland. Mobile services are routed to their public, rounded service point, so their figure is approximate.
Towing classes near Portland
Within 44 miles, 3 towing listings: 3 state heavy-duty towing, 0 medium and 0 light. 2 list 24/7 service. A loaded tractor-trailer needs a heavy-duty wrecker or rotator, so ask for the class before dispatch.
- Gerlock Towing & Heavy Haul in Portland, OR 5.0 mi NE, about 16 min by road, 7.8 road mi heavy-duty
- Northwestern Towing & Recovery in Portland, OR 7.0 mi NE, about 18 min by road, 9.9 road mi heavy-duty
- Bridgetown Industries in Wood Village, OR 12.5 mi E, about 23 min by road, 15 road mi heavy-duty
Highways and nearest exits
Highways through Portland: I-5, I-84, I-405, US 26, US 30 (centerline within 3 miles of the town center, Census TIGER/Line 2023).
- I-5 Exit 300 1 mi E
- I-5 Exit 301 1 mi NE
- I-5 Exit 299B 1 mi S
- I-5 Exit 302A 1 mi N
- I-5 Exit 298 2 mi S
Interstates within 25 miles: I-5, I-84.
Truck rules on interstates in Oregon
- Federal limits on the Interstate System: 80,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, 20,000 pounds on a single axle, 34,000 pounds on a tandem axle, and 102 inches wide (23 U.S.C. 127 and 23 CFR 658). Heavier or wider loads need a state permit.
- Towing a heavy truck off a Oregon highway, and what a non-consent or police-ordered tow may charge, can be set by state or local rules. Ask the tow company for its rate and a written invoice before the truck is released.
Platinum spot open, by invitation only. The top spot for this service in Portland can only be earned: Platinum is by invitation and is labeled Sponsored. How Platinum works
Search by need in Portland
- All truck services in Portland
- Mobile Truck Repair in Portland 7
- Truck Repair Shops in Portland 25
- Semi Truck Repair in Portland 32
- Truck Tire Repair in Portland 1
- Semi Truck Breakdown Help in Portland 9
- Truck Stops in Portland 1
- Truck Washes in Portland 1
- Diesel Mechanic in Portland 1
- Tractor Trailer Repair in Portland 7
- Truck Roadside Assistance in Portland 8
- 24-hour heavy duty towing in Portland 2
Nearby towns
- West Haven-Sylvan, OR 4 mi W
- Raleigh Hills, OR 4 mi SW
- West Slope, OR 5 mi W
- Dunthorpe, OR 5 mi S
- Garden Home-Whitford, OR 5 mi SW
- Milwaukie, OR 6 mi SE
Questions about Portland
Who tows semi trucks near Portland, OR?
Gerlock Towing & Heavy Haul in Portland, OR is the closest listing in this directory, about 5.0 miles from the center of Portland. 3 are within 44 miles.
Is 24/7 service available near Portland, OR?
2 of the 3 listings within 44 miles list 24/7 service. Call ahead to confirm, because hours change.
Can a mechanic come to my truck near Portland, OR?
2 listings within 44 miles say they come to the truck (mobile service).
What interstate exits are closest to Portland?
The closest exits in the data are I-5 Exit 300 (1 miles), I-5 Exit 300B (1 miles), I-5 Exit 301 (1 miles).